Real estate courses begin Monday; still time to register

STAFF REPORT

Those wanting to get started on a career in real estate can get the ball rolling with two upcoming classes at Rend Lake College.

RLC will offer Broker Pre-License Topics and Broker Pre-License Applied Principles this spring on campus.

“With a career in real estate, your rewards are based directly on your effort and hard work,” said Lori Ragland, Dean of Community and Corporate Education at Rend Lake College. “If you are motivated and can work well with people, the potential is there to earn a high salary along with a flexible work schedule and a degree of autonomy.”

Broker Pre-License Topics will be held from 6-9 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays from Jan. 14 through April 22. This class, worth five credit hours, is an introductory course pertaining to the fundamentals of real estate. Topics covered include federal, state and license law, marketing, seller and buyer relationships, real estate principles, real estate transactions, types of real estate opportunities, and application of real estate principles.

Broker Pre-License Applied Principles is an interactive course which, along with Broker Pre-License Topics, satisfies the 90 hours of instruction required by the Illinois Department of Professional and Financial Regulation. The class will be held from 6-9 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays from April 24 through May 13. Successful completion allows students to sit for the Illinois Real Estate Broker Examination.

For more information, contact RLC’s Center for Community and Corporate Education at 618-437-5321, Ext. 1714, or email to commcorped@rlc.edu.

Walk-in, sign up for spring classes at Rend Lake College

STAFF REPORT

Rend Lake College’s spring semester starts Jan. 14, and college officials are making it easy for students to enroll.

Not through Jan. 11, prospective students can take advantage of the college’s walk-in period at the Academic Advisement Center, located in the Administration Building.

Walk-in hours are from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Jan. 4 and 11, and extended hours from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., Jan. 7-10. The college’s phone number is 618-437-5321.

375 Rend Lake College students named to academic honors lists

STAFF REPORT

Rend Lake College administrators, faculty and staff would like to congratulate the 375 students who made the President’s List and Vice Presidents’ List for academic achievement in the Fall 2012 semester.

“There are more 4.0 students on the President’s List this fall than each of the last two fall semesters,” said RLC President Terry Wilkerson. “Staying on task and maintaining that level of GPA is not easy. These students and their instructors should be very proud of this achievement. I encourage all of our honors students to keep up the good work, and I challenge all of Rend Lake’s students to work hard and make sure their names are somewhere on these lists when they come out next at the end of the spring semester.”

President’s List

The following 155 students earned a spot on the President’s List for achieving a perfect 4.0 Grade Point Average in the Fall 2012 semester:

Benton: Gabriel Cheyenne Bartok, Caitlin Elizabeth Bell, Catherine J Biggs, Alison M. Blair, Ryan P. Boner, Taylor Elizabeth Davie, Michaela L.Dollins, Trevor John Gipson, Mike Lee Hetisimer, Sarah Joplin, Katie Elizabeth Kiesow, Sierra D. Kind, Sydney Marie Morris, Karen Kay Powell, Peyton Denise Robbins, Michael Paul Skouby, and Molly E.Whaley
Bluford: Luke D. Breeze
Bonnie: Cory Lee Breeze, Trey Garrett Hall, Kyle T. Helmuth, and Tiffanie A. Seidel
Breese: Austin Charles Timmermann
Buckner: Rheanna D. Grizzell
Cambria: Ashleigh Danielle Stucker
Campbell Hill: Jesse Dale Smith and Dennis Allen Froemling
Carbondale: Jera L. Engel
Carlyle: John Robert Hampel
Carterville: Natasha Rhae Sparks
Christopher: Amanda Jo Arondelli, Amber Kay Faught, Lindsey Nicole Furlow, Lori Marie Kenniker, and Laura Maria Saxton
Coello: Tyler Scot Dennison and Joseph Nicholas Shaw
Coulterville: Alyscia Cherie Hassebrock, David Bradley Sprehe
Dahlgren: Daniel J Karcher and Jenna Lee Wellen
Damiansville: Blake Andrew Rakers
Dix: Monica Lynn Burney and Aarin Mariah Jeffers
DuBois: Kelsey Elaine Chapman and Melissa Fay Pearson
DuQuoin: Quinton R. Mathis
Elkville: Jaime J. Miller
Emden: Jason Carl O’Brien
Energy: David K. James
Enfield: Christine Renee South
Fairfield: Nolan Patrick Taylor
Farina: Michael G.Willis
Harrisburg: Megan A. Wren
Herrin: Jennifer Kathleen Mezo
Hoyleton: Donovan Lee Holle
Hurst: Corey A. Hacker and Jesse O. Hacker
Ina: Abbie L. Lehman
Iuka: Daniel Gene Qualls Jr.
Johnsonville: Samuel Christian Sorensen
Johnston City: Ashley Nicole Cobb, Jeannie Melisa Gibbs and Johanna Greiner
Jonesboro: Jordan Tyler Palmer and Brady Nathaniel Wright
McLeansboro: Elizabeth L. Dykstra, Colton Richard Flannigan, Krystal Dawn Knight, and Emily Miller
Macedonia: Jamey Edward Hicks
Metropolis: Victoria Frances Brown
Mount Vernon: Samuel Clay Buffington, Malinda S. Burton, Dakota Dawne Cross, Paula Dean Dodillet, Lexi Renae Donoho, Calen Matthew Durham, Shannon Blair Elsea, Tessa Charlene England, Tyler Jordan Flota, Lynne Page French, Scott Garrett, Gabriel P. Habtemariam, Brenae A. Hallam, Alyson Denae Hampton, Cody Lee Hawkins, Jared R. Hayes, Christine Renee Hood, David Paul Jeter, Casey L. Johnson, Juanita Rosetta Fay Jones, Brenda Diane King, Brandi Jo Lawrence, Craig Michael Lawrence, Joice Linette Lawrence, Luke D. Lemay, Joann Mathis, Emily Elizabeth Mayo, Micah Breann McGovern, Natalie D. Meador, Christopher Edward Miles, Cheyenne L. Morgan, Mallory Elizabeth Owens, Joshua M. Panzier, Allison Nicole Reed, Erica Cornelia Renich, Casey Rae Revelle, Kelly Joanne Schwaner, Christopher Robert White, Heather Nichole Williams, Kelly Ann Williams, Kelly Shea Williams, Christy Lynn Wilson, Richard S. Wilson,
Mulkeytown: Timothy J. Witcher
Murphysboro: Michael Dale Ramsey
Nashville: Jennifer Len Moeller
Opdyke: Sierra Beth Harrell and Elizabeth Mae Price
Pinckneyville: Jamie Marie Bathon, Melia Nicole Bathon, Taylor L. Beninati, Christina Lynn Braun, Mary Katelyn Brewer, Ryan John Kane Chapman, Jonathon James Kurwicki, Jami Elizabeth Schandl, Lindsey Renee Winter, and Luke Dallas Zeidler
Royalton: Jace Steven Poskevich and Chandra Noelle Weddle
Salem: Melinda Veller
Scheller: Hannah Marie Herzing
Sesser: Bobbie Jo Bauman, Alan J. Delbene, and Sandra Elaine Smith
Tamaroa: Charlotte Roslyn Loquasto
Thompsonville: Laura C. Alverth, Rhonda Lucille Harris, and Raven Levine
Valier: Krystal Marie Girten
Waltonville: James Alan Burris, Samantha Dawn Graziani, and Kristi Lynne Rapp
Wayne City: Mark Allen Feather and Haden Earl Smith
West Frankfort: Amanda Richelle Levine
Whittington: Andrew Thomas Neal
Woodlawn: Kasey Nicole Turner and Bronson Lyle Verhines
Xenia: Rachel Faith Bennett
Zeigler: Bailey Battaglia, Jesse Kays and Shane Aaron Smith

Vice Presidents’ List

The following 220 students earned a spot on the Vice Presidents’ List for achieving a Grade Point Average of 3.5 to 3.9 in the Fall 2012 semester:

Ashley: Andrew Michael Dreas
Anna: Kyle Leon Bunch and Cassie Jane Newberry
Belle Rive: Victor Clay Rapp and Melissa Marie Ritchey
Benton: Jeffery A. Clark, Lucas Daniel Erwin, Curtis Galloway, Alexander J. Heathcoat, Anthony Michael Heathcoat, Vanessa Elaine Lawrence, Matthew H. McIntosh, Jami Brooke Overturf, Theresa K. Parker, Beverly Ann Phillips, Sean Michael Stewart, Megan P. Thomas, Kandus M. Thompson, Seth E. Tremblay, Travis Scott Waninger, and Jeremy George Watkins
Bluford: Jesse Lee Krutsinger, Brandyn Edward Petersen, Miranda Lynn Shafer, Frank Brian Vahl, and Tanner Levi White
Bonnie: Alicia Mae Adams, Bria Nicole Allen, Kelsey Marie Allen, Melanie Elizabeth Burke, Kimberly Sue Davis, Christopher Lynn Edwards, Carolyn Sue Overturf, Benjamin Bruce Payne, and Tina Jon Welch
Breese: Aaron Paul Timmermann
Carbondale: Tara Lynn Castillo and Jake D. Thomas
Carlyle: Jacob Beckmann
Chester: Gregory Allen Rowold
Christopher: Ellis Dale Akers, Vickie S. Gunter, Benjamin Alan Kenniker, JoAnn Elizabeth North, Tyler Edward Rueter, and Racheal Lynn Smith
Cisne: Cody A. Manahan
Coulterville: Brandon Michael Godt and Danetta Sue Greer
Creal Springs: Brandon M. Hutchins
Dahlgren: Challis Jordan Flannigan, Joshua Cole Henry, Anna Elaine Moreton, Emma Louise Moreton, Adam Ray Rubenacker, Aaron Miller Trotter, Sara Beth Veatch, and Stacy Lynn Webb
Dix: Devin Joseph Riley
DuBois: Karen Nehrkorn
DuQuoin: Chaz Bland and Drew Thomas Johnson
Eldorado: Carmen Lynn Broadway
Ewing: Amy Marie Ferando and Ashley Dawn Spetter
Ina: Kendyl Marie Ahrens, Wesley William Bradshaw, Fallon Brooke Clayton, Emily Jane Cripps, Francis Dreslinski, Macy A. Friese, Kyle R. Hartwick, Jacob C. Hickey, Michael J. Jackson, Regina LaShawn Yvonne Mcclarn, Haley Marie Miller, Henry Tabor, Taylor Nicole Thomas, Gary Lee Walliser, David Edward Williams, and Erica Terese Wilson,
Herrin: Heather Nicole Kjellesvik
Iuka: Alexandrea M. Webster
Johnston City: Brett Reed Anderson
Kell: Eric N. Saatkamp
Marion: Zachary S. Farner, Sarah Anne Kessel, Bryan Andrew Marchal, and Elizabeth Louisa Oliphant
Mascoutah: Nathan R. Brand
McLeansboro: Henry John Dykstra, Patrick William Flannigan, Desta C. French, Ashley Lauren Griesemer, Michelle Nicole Kennedy, Kelsi Mae Krajniak, Marlene Mezo, Justin Scott Milligan, and Amanda Fay Owen,
Macedonia: Tina Marie Casillas and Jessica Lee Young
Mount Vernon: Nicole Mary Appleby, Brenda Kathleen Beel, Lakenzie Kathryn Blankenship, Darius Jamon Box, Stacey Lynne Bush, Andrew Lee Chambliss, John Michael Davis, Blake Ryan Deaton, Brian T. Deaton, Jacob A. Dial, Macey Le’Gae Ellis, Monty Carl Ellis, William Ryan Gibson, Donald Robert Hayes, Dylan Kristopher Hayes, Corey Daniel House, Lisa Isett, Charlton Ann Johnson, Bruce Jones, Mackenzie Ross Korris, Jennifer Nicole Laughlin, Kyle Wayne Lonas, Kamille Lynne Masters, Dena Elaine McCowen, Gabriel William Mckay, Ashley Renee Meritt, Christopher Allen Milburn, Brooke Alexandria Moore, Thomas Christopher Murphy, Joshua Michael Myers, Remington Levi Payne, Kristina Michelle Perkins, Dylan Thomas Rightnowar, Danielle Renea Roberts, Daniel Lee Robinson, Olivia Danielle Sledge, Taylor Paige Stockman, Tonya Jean Stutts, Tara Leigh Swan, Megan Danielle Whisler, and Zane Xanders
Mulkeytown: Ryan Scott Dawson, Kaylan Matthew Grove, Dallas Edward Lefler, Clarissa Allie Mayer, Karley Alynn McDaniel, Ashleigh Lynnelle Opp, Justin Tyler Roule, Stephanie Kalyn Twitty, and John Bryant Vercellino
Norris City: Justin Ramsey Johnson and Levi Christopher Marsh
Opdyke: Christina E. McLaughlin, Nicole Marie Meeks and Morgahn D. Zedalis
Plainfield: Elijah Burk
Pinckneyville: Jessica Nicole Bruns, Steven T. Campbell, Taylor Lynn Cheek, Charles E. Guffey, Kristina Annette Jeffers, Neil Albert Kellerman, Taylor Marie Kringer, Bethany D. McConnell, Taylor Dean Pyatt, Hunter David Queen, Bryant Gregory Shute, and Shelby M. Taylor
Raleigh: Hillary Nichole Shires
Royalton: Matt M. Battaglia, Christian Nathaniel Belt, Katie Marie Brown, Rob E. Gaddis, Scott Aaron Oeltjen, and Daniel L. Tolley
Salem: Robert Leon Hicks and Melanie T. Kalb
Scheller: Rebekah P. Kash, Caitlin Elizabeth Wisniewski and Katrina Ann-Marie Zettler
Sesser: Neone Francess Blake, Timothy Joseph Eubanks and Rebecca S. Key, Dawn Renee McClellan, Kelsey Danielle Szczeblewski and Emily M. Wells
Sims: Travis Eugene Thomason, Morgan Elysse Weber and Megan Marie Withrow
Steeleville: Keith William Hamilton
Tamaroa: Ashley Ann Attwood, Kyle Shane Creekpaum, Brianna Michele Gauch, Justin Brett Hale, Kelly Nicole Kuberski, and Adam Carl Valentine
Texico: Tami Jo Donley and Emily Hoffman
Thompsonville: Mandriell Dawn Sylvester and Esther Faith Wysong
Valier: Jacob L. Waters
Waltonville: Mindy Dawn Gauger, Kelsey Marie Lietz, Bobbi Marie Massie, and Luke Martin Stanhouse
West Frankfort: Nichole Barton, James Featherstone, Jennifer Marie Hawkins, Ethan Alan Poe and William Leon Thompson
Whittington: Katherine Maria Bozovich
Woodlawn: Blake Robert Kiselewski, Donna K. Krahn, Brecca Rae Mullinax, Kayoko Pruett and Jessica Nicole Welch
Xenia: Amy Lynn Carpenter
Zeigler: Taylor Danielle McPhail and Kaci Jo Stubblefield

Fundraising goals met for Rend Lake College music program

Shawna Hall speaks to hundreds of guests at the 2012 Rend Lake College Foundation Annual Dinner, held Dec. 6, in Mount Vernon. Hall, CEO of the RLCF, took the opportunity to announce that a campaign to raise funds for facility and equipment upgrades in RLC’s music program has generated more than double the initial funding goal of $50,000. Looking on, from left, are event Master of Ceremonies and FranklinCounty-News.com Publisher Jim Muir, and RLC President Terry Wilkerson.

STAFF REPORT

A crescendo of support from music and education enthusiasts in the area made it possible for the Rend Lake College Foundation to reach more than twice its funding goal of $50,000 for “The Music Project.”

RLCF CEO Shawna Hall made the announcement Thursday night at the RLCF Annual Dinner Meeting in Mount Vernon. The project is aimed at upgrading the RLC music department’s facilities and equipment. It’s initial goal was set at $50,000. More than $100,000 has since been raised.

Hall spoke to the hundreds of guests in attendance about how grateful the students and faculty are to receive such generosity. She thanked them for their commitment to bettering the college and its students, saying the project had personal significance for her. Hall is among those who contributed money to the campaign.

A video presentation, prepared by Bruce Baldwin of Baldwin Media Development, asked viewers to “imagine a world without music.” The video featured students and administrators, RLC Music Director Sara Alstat, RLCF Board Member and RLC Trustee Randy Rubenacker, and RLCF Board Member Mary Ellen Aiken, a Benton resident who championed the project as its co-chair with Hall.

“It occurred to me while I was watching it that each person we featured in that video only took one take to tell their story,” Hall said. “… I believe the reason they all did so well is that they are passionate about this campaign. They truly understand what a world without music would be like and they understand that our music department is how we bring the community into our community college. They don’t need a script. They are speaking from their hearts.

“I want to thank my campaign chair, Mary Ellen Aiken, and each and every person who donated to this,” Hall added. “Without Mary Ellen and all of our donors, we would not be able to do this.”

Through the campaign, supporters were asked to meet a number of needs in the music program, including remodeling the practice rooms, upgrading music rooms, providing scholarship funding, and purchasing equipment like risers, lockers and a library system.

Contributors to the project include Mary Ellen and John D. Aiken, Hunt Bonan, Scott and Jenifer Spears, Dr. Gary and Karen Sweeten, Mary Pericolosi, Peoples National Bank, Randy Rubenacker, George and Mary Slankard, Buster Leeck, Cindy Leeck, Steven Beal, Shawna Hall, Chris Kuberski, Dr. Robert and Marilyn Parks, Dr. Warren and Phyllis Petty, the 2013 RLC Concert Choir, the 2013 RLC Concert Band, Sara Alstat, Cindy Caldwell, Millie Caldwell, Cathy Cross, John Kabat, Mark and Pat Kern, Larry Phifer, Matthew Flanigan, Jim and Marian Leuty, Tom Malkovich, Trish Reed, Dr. Sue Tomlin, and Rich and Donna Yunkus.

Over the past year: More than 700 students have enrolled in music classes of various types at RLC; More than 1,200 individuals have attended dinner theatres, concerts and other musical events; and nearly 1,500 people went to musicals and other theatrical events. Every one of these individuals will be affected by the upcoming renovations to the music department at RLC.

Work was quickly underway last week in the music department. As soon as students had finished taking their fall semester final examinations, equipment was being moved to make room for facility upgrades.

For more about the music program at RLC, visit online at www.rlc.edu/aca/music.

Rend Lake College Foundation director Leuty receives Presidential Award

Rend Lake College Foundation board member Jim Leuty receives the RLCF Presidential Award at the foundation’s annual dinner Thursday night. Presenting the award to Leuty is RLC President Terry Wilkerson, left, and RLCF CEO Shawna Hall.

STAFF REPORT

Jim Leuty received the Rend Lake College Foundation Presidential Award during the RLCF Annual Dinner Meeting Thursday night at the Mount Vernon Holiday Inn.

Leuty, 49, of Mount Vernon, is a CPA and partner at Krehbiel and Associates accounting firm. He is one of the newer members to the RLCF Board of Directors. However, his firm’s work on the Foundation’s audit in past years makes him very familiar with its functions.

With another firm conducting the most recent audits of the RLCF, Leuty found himself on the other side of the process. Foundation officials said it was his work on this audit that made Leuty deserving of the RLCF Presidential Award.

Shawna Hall, CEO of the Foundation, said Leuty was active in a series of long meetings about the audit.

“His expertise was vital,” said Hall. “I can’t thank him enough for his willingness to go above and beyond for the Foundation. It was reassuring to have him there as we went through the audit. But it doesn’t stop with the audit. Jim is always there to help out with our monthly financials or anything else we need.”

The RLCF Presidential Award is among the institution’s most prestigious honors and is reserved for an RLCF Board Member who shows exemplary service. The first recipients were Hunt Bonan, Mildred Fitzgerrell, Richard Garner and Howard L. Payne in 1995. Jim Kelly was the 1996 recipient, followed by Sam Mateer in 1997, Jimmy Fulks in 1998, Wendell Maulding in 1999, Rich Yunkus in 2000, Dr. Warren Petty in 2001, Bill Regenhardt and Mark Ballard in 2002, Dr. Gene Stotlar and Dr. Charles W. Roe in 2003, Dr. Robert Parks in 2004, Terry Addington in 2005, Millie Caldwell in 2006, Bob Thomason in 2007, Mary Ellen Aiken in 2008, Ed Cunningham in 2009, and Steve Rowland in 2010.

For more about the Foundation, visit online at www.rlc.edu/foundation.

RLC Cheerleading team hosting spaghetti fund-raiser Dec. 1

The Rend Lake College Cheerleading team will hold a Spaghetti Supper Fund-raiser at 5 p.m., following the Warriors and Lady Warriors conference basketball home openers on Saturday, Dec. 1.

The event will last until 7:30 p.m. and will take place in the RLC Student Center. Tickets are $7 for spaghetti, breadstick, salad, dessert and a drink. They can be purchased from any member of the cheerleading team, or reserved by contacting Coach Nikki LaBuwi-Corollo at 618-513-1978, or by e-mail at nlabuwi@hotmail.com. Take-out is an option.

The Dec. 1 Lady Warriors home game tips off at 1 p.m., followed by the Warriors game at 3 p.m. Both teams are opening the conference season against Lincoln Trail.

Warriors win matches at Joe Parisi Open

Heavyweight Coltyn Pease (Pittsfield, Ill.) pinned Iowa’s Artie Bess.

BELLEVILLE, Ill. – Rend Lake College’s wrestling team took two matches against tough competition, including NCAA DI programs, at the 2012 Joe Parisi Open, Nov. 17, at Lindenwood University in Belleville.

Rend Lake’s heavyweight, Coltyn Pease (Pittsfield), pinned Iowa’s Artie Bess before losing a 6-2 decision to McKendree’s Ross Janney.

At 141 pounds, RLC’s Skyler Procasky (Belleville) won his first match 5-3 against Brandon Brindley and lost by pin in 6:45 to Lindenwood’s Jacob Janes in the second round.

Darrell Pampkin (Florissant, Mo.) got a first-round bye before losing a 7-2 decision to Cole Baumgartner (Missouri) in the 133 pound class.

Skyler Procasky (Belleville, Ill.) won his first match at 141 pounds.

At 141 pounds, Eric Tozzi (Ramseur, N.C.) lost a 13-5 major decision to eventual champion Trevor Jauch (Missouri).  Bryce Vaughn (Canton) lost his first match to Reginald Edwards at 141 pounds. Gary Walliser (Coranito City)got a bye in the first round at 157 pounds before losing a 13-5 major decision to Zach Brunson (Illinois) who competed for third in that class. The results of the third-place match featuring Brunson against Vincent Hannon (Lindenwood) were not available.

RLC’s Kyle Vilven (Mahomet) lost 4-2 to Jerry Gardner (Neosho CC) and Andrew Higgins (Grove City, Ohio) lost to Missouri’s Todd Porter.

At 184 pounds, Austin Warren (Newburgh, Ind.) was pinned by Jordan Rogers (Oklahoma State).

RLC wrestlers will head to the Kaufman Brand Open on Dec. 2 in Merryville, Mo.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!