Diamond Notes: Raubach strikes out 11 for Johnston City

Reed Raubach on the mound last year at Illinois College. (SI Prospects U photo)

By Steve Dunford 

The Benton Rangers started the season 0-2 as they drop the opener to DuQuoin 3-1 Monday and fall to Carterville 10-2 yesterday.

The Lions held the Rangers to two hits.  Tyler Butler led the offense with a triple, Hamilton Page doubled, and Brett Bonneberger  had an RBI.

Reed Raubach in his Johnston City Indian debut, pitched five innings and struck out 11 in an 8-0 victory over Carrier Mills on Monday.   Hunter Woodring went 2-3 for at the Plate driving in four, and Dylan Fisher went 2-3 for the Indians.

Thompsonville is co-oping with Johnston City and there are several from T’ville on the roster.

Here is how I am going to cover baseball and softball this year, I am going to write daily summaries like this for baseball and softball.  If it is two Franklin County schools against each other, I will write a full story, including a full box score if I have the information.

Please send me a message on Facebook, email me at sdunford1970@hotmail.com, or tag me on your teams page.  If you enter stats in on MaxPreps, that will help.

Baseball and softball is tough to keep up, with teams playing five or six days a week.  It might take me two or three days to play catch up.

I will try to provide the best coverage possible for Zeigler-Royalton Christopher, Waltonville-Sesser-Valier, Benton, West Frankfort, Galatia-Thompsonville in softball, and Johnston City in baseball.

 

 

Marion’s season ends at the Super-Sectional to Springfield Southeast

MARION –  The Marion Wildcats make it to the Elite Eight as they defeated Springfield Southeast 56-51.  Justin Saddoris led the Wildcats with 13, Terell Henderson and Jadon Lacy added 10.

Marion Coach Gus Gillespe told Scott Mees of the Southern Illinoisan,  “It wasn’t one of our better performances, but maybe you give Southeast credit for the way they do things defensively. The part of the game I’d like to get back was the first quarter. I should have gotten us out of our defense earlier.”

LINK FROM SCOTT MEES OF THE SOUTHERN ILLINOISAN 

http://thesouthern.com/sports/high-school/basketball/boys/boys-basketball-marion-falls-in-super-sectional-to-springfield-southeast/article_b98da75d-7e69-537d-8640-000230fdd87d.html

LINK FROM BILL WELT OF THE SPRINGFIELD JOURNAL-REGISTER 

http://www.sj-r.com/sports/20180313/southeast-punches-ticket-to-state-for-first-time-in-school-history

SIU TRAVELS TO ARKANSAS STATE ON TUESDAY

By John Lock – siusalukis.com

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS (8-8) at ARKANSAS STATE (7-5)

Southern Illinois travels to Arkansas State for a mid-week game on Tuesday. First pitch is scheduled for 6 p.m.

PITCHING PROBABLES

SIU LHP Brad Harrison (3-0, 1.23 ERA, 22.0 IP)
ASU RHP Nate Alberius (2-0, 1.77 ERA, 20.1 IP)

AROUND THE HORN

• Southern Illinois travels to Arkansas State for a 6 p.m. game against the Red Wolves.
• The Salukis lead the all-time series with Arkansas State, 48–25. The teams split last season; SIU won a pen game in Jonesboro last year, 4-2, and Arkansas State won an extra-inning game in Carbondale, 4-3, in 10 innings.
• Arkansas State was ranked No. 30 nationally last week in the NCBWA poll.
• SIU takes a five-game winning streak into the game, tied for the 11th longest active winning streak in the country. It’s the longest active streak in the MVC.
• Southern has also won three-straight road games, which is also tied for the 11th longest active road winning streak in the country and longest in the MVC.
• Starting pitcher Brad Harrison comes into the game with an active 18-inning scoreless streak. He has earned MVC Pitcher of the Week in each of the last two weeks.
o Feb. 27: pitched a complete-game 2-hit shutout at Belmont, striking out 11 and walking one. He retired the final 17 batters of the game.
o March 6: Eight innings, 1 hit, 13 strikeouts, 0 walks at SEMO. The ball only left the infield one time, a third inning fly out.
• SIU has a chance to extend its winning streak to six games.
o SIU’s last six-game winning streak was May 17-24, 2012 (final 3 regular season games and first 3 MVC Tournament games)
o SIU’s last six-game winning streak during the regular season came March 27-April 6, 2010.
o This is SIU’s fourth five-game winning streak in the last three years (2 in 2016; 1 in 2017).
• Alex Lyon is the reigning MVC Player of the Week. Lyon hit .625 with two doubles, a triple, four stolen bases at 10 RBIs last week.
• Three of the top four hitters in the MVC are Salukis. Lyon leads the league (.446), Connor Kopach is second (.433) and Logan Blackfan is third (.400). Lyon and Blackfan are also the co-leaders in the MVC in RBIs (21).
• Kopach ranks in the top-5 nationally in three different categories. Kopach leads the nation in stolen bases (13), and ranks fifth in both runs (23) and hits (29).
• SIU has already eclipsed last year’s mid-week win total. In 2017, SIU went 3-10 in mid-week games. This year, the Salukis are 4-0.
• The Salukis were picked fourth in the preseason MVC poll of head coaches. Starting pitcher Michael Baird, closer Ryan Netemeyer, and shortstop Connor Kopach were all named preseason All-MVC.
• SIU has led the MVC in double plays turned in four of the last five years.

MVC LEADERS

• Alex Lyon in batting average (.446)
• Lyon in slugging % (.714)
• Lyon and Logan Blackfan in RBIs (21)
• Connor Kopach in runs (23)
• Kopach in hits (29)
• Lyon and Kopach in doubles (7)
• Kopach in triples (2)
• Blackfan in home runs (5)
• Blackfan in total bases (43)
• Lyon in sacrifice flies (3)
• Kopach in stolen bases (13)
• Brad Harrison in ERA (1.23)
• Harrison in opposing batting average (.095)
• Harrison in wins (3)
• Harrison in fewest hits (7) and runs (3) allowed
• Team in triples (5)
• Team in walks drawn (77)
• Team in sac flies (13)
• Team in stolen bases (43)
• Team in opposing batting average (.240)

Parr, Jausel, Webb……. Illinois Basketball Coaches Association First Team All Staters

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released its IHSA Boys Basketball All-State Teams for Class 1A/2A. All-State honorees who were present at the Peoria Civic Center’s Carver Arena for the state finals were recognized on the court. (Photo from the Illinois High School Association)

1A/2A FIRST TEAM

Owen Landwehr Annawan Senior
Andrew Morrissey Winnebago Senior
Trevor Voss Payson-Seymour Senior
Jacob Donaldson Ridgeview Senior
Calvin Fisher Monticello Senior
Jake Wolfe Aurora Christian Senior
Lamar Lillard Momence Senior
Markese Jacobs Chicago Uplift Junior
Jake Parr Anna-Jonesboro Senior
Grant Jausel Pinckneyville Senior
Braden Webb Goreville Senior
Dannie Smith Orr Senior
Raikwon Drake Orr Senior
George Conditt Corliss Senior
Ty Mosley Orr Senior

1A/2A SECOND TEAM

Joe Thursby Niles (Northridge Prep) Senior
Will Wolfe Aurora Christian Sophomore
Fred Cleveland Leo Junior
Chase Adams Orr Senior
Kyle Ottens Milledgeville Senior
Ty Waller Winnebago Senior
Bryce Barnes Gibson City -Melvin Sibly Junior
Isaiah Bond Decatur St. Teresa Senior
Jack Gilmore Bloomington Central Cath. Senior
Toraze Dobbs Chicago Uplift Senior
JC Moll Pinckneyville Senior
Isaiah Saulsberry Harrisburg Senior
Dylan Patrick Newark Senior
Jack Halverson Peotone Senior
Levi Scheuermann Deek Mack Junior

1A/2A THIRD TEAM

Devon House Sterling Newman Sophomore
Jonah Hopper North Greene Senior
Benji Eaker Aurburn Senior
Ben Buresh Annawan Senior
Jordan Brooks St. Joe Ogden Senior
Justin Myers Ridgeview Senior
James Morris BCC Senior
Lamarius Lillard Monmence Junior
Prentiss Alexander Michele Clark Senior
Damarius Taylor Cairo Senior
Malcolm Miller Shelbyville Senior
Alex Deters St. Anthony Senior
Hunter Ottensmier Trenton Wesclin Senior
Brayden Stipp Mt. Carmel Senior
Austyn Ellison BCC Senior
Terrell Walker Peoria Quest Senior
Luke Richards Casey-Westfield Junior
Logan Dothey West Hancock Senior
Neal Scheurmann Dee Mack Senior
Devin Yocum Bushnell-Prairie Senior
Luke Hensler Oakwville Senior

1A/2A FOURTH TEAM

Luke Stokowski Monticello Senior
Anwone Lampkin Chicago Wells Senior
Carter Sabol Nokomis Sophomore
Layne Boyer East Dubuque Junior
Connor Heaton Central A & M Sophomore
Ryan Radloff Dieterich Senior
Tanner Sussebach Brown County Senior
Taaj Davis Aurora Christian Sophomore
Zach Thompson Triopia Junior
Justin Myers Ridgeview Senior
Tate Eller Heyworth Senior
Austin Rager Mt. Carmel Junior
Braden Attebury Eldorado Senior
Eric Kremer Teutopolis Senior
Javion May Hope Academy Senior
Mitchell Stevenson Altamont Senior
Blake Castonguay Watseka Junior
Ryland Holt Gibson-City Junior
Bryson Bultman Nashville Junior
Walker Sandschafer Robinson Senior
Joel Niermann Pleasant Plains Sophomore

1A/2A SPECIAL MENTION TEAM

Tyson Magee Cumberland Senior
Nick Cohorst Newton Senior
Adam Levitt St. Anthony Senior
Lee Hardiek Teutopolis Senior
Callaway Campton Dieterich Senior
Vince Lenzi Elmwood Senior
Nathan Wozniak G.S. Wilmington Junior
Tyler Siever Carlyle Senior
Colton Schutt Yorkville Christian Junior
Travis Black Carmi Senior
Jayzale O’Neal Wayne City Junior
Trenton Brown Flora Senior
Dawson Yates Pinckneyville Sophomore
Joe Gustafson Warrensburg Junior
Charles Neal Webber Senior
Jackson Porter Illini West Senior
Jack Snook Ottawa Marquette Junior
Dawson Yates Pinckneyville Sophomore
Brant Vanaman Spring Valley Hall Senior
Jacob Thompson Milford Senior
Andrew Barnett R.I. Alleman Senior
Travis Williams Sterling Newman Senior
Hunter Scherman East Dubuque Junior
Trenton Brown Flora Senior
Zach Pringle Havanna Senior
Darian Drake Brown County Senior
Karson Huels Waterloo Gibault Junior
Jarius Ingram Warrensburg Junior
Brendan Conroy Northridge Prep Junior
Luke Yoder BCC Senior
Jeremy Durdan Flangan-Cornell Junior
Johnny Dawson Monticello Senior
Ezra Schaal Dec LSA Senior
Blaize Cobb-Griffin Salt Fork Senior
Daniel Alston Judah Christian Senior
Nolan Govig Indian Creek Senior
Ben Versluys Elgin Westminster Senior
Grant Primer Deerfield Senior
Brandon Orange Timothy Christian Senior
Brent McKnight Morgan Park Academy Senior
Javari McClendon Hope Academy Senior
Jacob Thompson Milford Senior
Malik Marshell Rockford Christian Senior
DaChaun Anderson Leo Junior
AJ Franklin Elgin St. Edwards Senior
Cam Scott Illini Bluffs Junior
Blake McKay Woodlawn Sophomore
Travis Williams Sterling Newman Senior

 

Tucker, McCowen, Wilderman and Hoppers Black Diamond All Conference

BLACK DIAMOND WEST 

Lindsey Holhubner Vienna MVP
Paige Tucker Sesser-Valier-Waltonville Captain
Haleigh Keeling Vienna
Sami McCowen Sesser-Valier-Waltonville
Lexi King Goreville
Payton Sopczak Goreville
Courtney Hoppers Christopher
Destiny Williams Chester
Brooke Wilderman Sesser-Valier-Waltonville
Alyssa Jones Vienna
Juhle Prange Trico

Winchester, L. Gunter, Launius, Curry, and Young Black Diamond All Conference

BLACK DIAMOND WEST 

Braden Webb Goreville MVP
Tyler Winchester Sesser-Valier Captain
Keith Kiner Chester
Jared Curry Christopher
Bradley Young Christopher  
Lukas Gunter Sesser-Valier
Jared Meyerhoff Trico
Tanner Dunn Goreville
Ian Reith Chester
Peyton Massey Goreville
Preston Launius Sesser-Valier

BLACK DIAMOND EAST 

Braden Attebury Eldorado MVP
Travis Black Carmi Captain
Jake Traxler Eldorado
Kobi Dagg Fairfield
Justin Wallace Edwards Co.
Ray May Eldorado
Jake Whipple Hamilton Co.
Justin Lamp Carmi
Cade Schnicker Edwards Co.
John Meredith Eldorado

The GEC girls all conference team

FIRST TEAM

Haley Chubb – Gallatin County (MVP)

Kennedy Harris – Galatia-Thompsonville (CAPTAIN) 

Audrey Jackson – Gallatin County

Amy Weaver – Pope County

Kate Bond – Galatia-Thompsonville 

SECOND TEAM 

Mallory Mays – Galatia-Thompsonville

Arin Hicks – Hardin County

Keely Clay – Pope County

Haylee Brown – Hardin County

Emma Mott – Hardin County

Keerstin Fritch – Pope County

Pinckneyville drops heartbreaker to Winnebago

PEORIA –  All State Center 6′ 9″ Andrew Morrisey was better than advertised, as he led Bago with 29 points and 16 boards as they defeated Pinckneyville 67-63, in the Class 2A semi-finals in Carver Arena tonight.

Dawson Yates led the Panthers with 16 points, J.C. Moll added 14, and Tanner Sphilmann added 11 for Pinckneyville in the losing effort.

The Panthers will face football powerhouse Bloomington Central Catholic in the third place game at 5:30 tomorrow.  Central was defeated by Chicago Orr 60-49 in the other semi final game.

The Championship game between Winnebago and Orr will be at 7:15 tomorrow night.

LINK FROM JACK BULLOCK OF A BASELINE VIEW 

http://abaselineview.com/abvpinckneyvillewinnebago.html

LINK FROM SCOTT MEES OF THE SOUTHERN ILLINOISAN 

http://thesouthern.com/sports/high-school/basketball/boys/boys-basketball-pinckneyville-s-comeback-falls-just-short-to-winnebago/article_d7a1a3a6-f3ae-507a-b383-a5145c02477b.html#tracking-source=home-breaking

LINK FROM STAN MORRIS OF THE PEORIA JOURNAL-STAR 

http://www.pjstar.com/sports/20180309/class-2a-semifinal-winnebago-survives-pinckneyville-late-push-to-advance-to-title

 

 

 

 

Okawville heading to the 1A State Championship game, defeats Goreville 48-33

PEORIA –  In a battle of two Southern Illinois teams this afternoon, the Okawville Rockets punched their ticket to the state championship game by defeating Goreville 48-33 in the Class 1A State Tournament.

Payton Harre led the Rockets with 16 points and Luke Hensler had 12 points and 15 boards on the contest.

Cole Tosh and Braden Webb had eight points each for the Blackcats.

The Rockets will face Annawan at 1:00 p.m. tomorrow for the state Championship, who were 59-44 winners over Sterling Newman Central Catholic this afternoon in the other semi-final game.

Goreville faces Central Catholic tomorrow at 11:15 a.m. for third place.

LINK FROM JACK BULLOCK OF A BASELINE VIEW 

http://abaselineview.com/abvgorevilleokawville.html

LINK FROM SCOTT MEES OF THE SOUTHERN ILLINOISAN 

http://thesouthern.com/sports/high-school/basketball/boys/boys-basketball-goreville-falls-to-okawville-in-state-semifinal/article_d98d4dc0-1c78-5ae5-991b-9c4c24af7960.html#tracking-source=home-top-story

LINK FROM JOHN KOMOSA OF THE PEORIA JOURNAL-STAR

http://www.pjstar.com/sports/20180309/okawville-advances-to-class-1a-state-title-game-with-win-over-goreville

East St. Louis pulls away to beat Centralia plays Marion for a sectional final on Friday

Don’t look now, but here come the East St. Louis Flyers.

East Side, under first-year coach Mark Chambers, reeled off another memorable victory Wednesday as it surged past the Centralia Orphans 62-50 in the semifinals of the Class 3A Centralia Sectional.

After he took over the coaching reins from Fernando Stevenson in January, Chambers said it wasn’t about how the Flyers were performing then, but how they would play in March.

“I think it was Jan. 9,” Chambers said, recalling the Flyers’ 69-61 victory over Alton, his first as coach. “I talked about being more concerned about how we were going to be playing March 9. Fortunately, we’re going to be playing on March 9. The guys have really worked hard. They’re very resilient and do everything I ask them to do. I’m very proud of the guys.”

Please click on the link for the full story from David Wilhelm of the Belleville News-Democrat.

http://www.bnd.com/sports/high-school/prep-basketball/article203874059.html