Twenty-six Sesser-Valier seniors attend RLC College Signing Day

ReAnne Palmer – Rend Lake College Public Information 

Pictured is, FRONT ROW, FROM LEFT, Ashley Laskowski, Sadie Payne, Mallory Newbury, Kendra Green-Shurtz, Cheyenne Smith, and Mady Senior; MIDDLE ROW, Lexi Nutt, Heidi Carroll, Abbi Hall, Taylor Frank, Hannah Garascia, Chelsea Krominga, Kennedy Cloe, Tanner Bailey, and Logan Petro; BACK ROW, Dakota Bowen, Alexa Joiner, Morgan Stagner, Josh Vaughan, Parker Robbins, Mariah Eader, Tara Brown, Dakota Miller, Charles Farmer, Kenny Eubanks, and Aaron Summers. (ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

Pictured is, FRONT ROW, FROM LEFT, Ashley Laskowski, Sadie Payne, Mallory Newbury, Kendra Green-Shurtz, Cheyenne Smith, and Mady Senior; MIDDLE ROW, Lexi Nutt, Heidi Carroll, Abbi Hall, Taylor Frank, Hannah Garascia, Chelsea Krominga, Kennedy Cloe, Tanner Bailey, and Logan Petro; BACK ROW, Dakota Bowen, Alexa Joiner, Morgan Stagner, Josh Vaughan, Parker Robbins, Mariah Eader, Tara Brown, Dakota Miller, Charles Farmer, Kenny Eubanks, and Aaron Summers.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

Registration for Summer 2017 is going on now for all students with classes starting the week of June 5-9. Fall 2017 registration for sophomores began Monday, April 3 by appointment. For incoming students, Fall 2017 enrollment appointments began Monday, April 17. The Fall semester begins the week of August 14-18. To get an appointment, contact Academic Advising at 618-437-5321, Ext. 1266.

According to the U. S. Department of Education, college graduates typically earn more and are less likely to face unemployment than those with a high school diploma. Over the course of a lifetime, the average worker with a postsecondary degree will earn approximately $1 million more than a worker without a postsecondary education. In fact, by 2020, an estimated two-thirds of job openings will require postsecondary education or training.

RLC is a comprehensive community college located in Ina in Southern Illinois. Rend Lake College offers more than 100 associate degree and occupational certificate programs, preparing students for transfer to a four-year university or direct entry into the workforce. In addition, RLC offers personal interest classes, continuing education, business & industry training, computer workshops and much more. To learn more about RLC, visit www.rlc.edu/journey.

Rend Lake College 2017 Associate Degree Nursing students

ReAnne Palmer – Rend Lake College Media Services

INA, IL – Fifty-eight students are nearing completion of Rend Lake College’s Associate Degree Nursing (ADN) program this year. They will have a pinning ceremony on Thursday, May 11 and will graduate on Saturday, May 13, both in RLC’s James “Hummer” Waugh Gymnasium, located in Ina. The ADN program prepares the students for the state licensure examination.

Pictured is, FROM LEFT, FRONT ROW, Dionna Martin of Benton, Kathryn Wise of Zeigler, Breanna Davis of Zeigler, Annabelle Shukites of Christopher, Rachel Burns of Mt. Vernon, Amanda Gant of Christopher, Rachel Easton of Benton, Zoie Frey of Christopher, Lindsey Barnes of Marion, Morgan Massie of Waltonville, Amanda Frassato of Pinckneyville, and Tammie Rable of Red Bud; SECOND ROW, Amber Bennett of Ashley, Lindsey Cox of Benton, Mariann Cook of Benton, Charity Jackson of Mt. Vernon, Hannah Draper of Johnsonville, Mallory Berbower of Bluford, Laura Jamerson of Benton, Sherri Smith of Wayne City, Dana Harris of Pinckneyville, Bria Curry of Benton, Sarah Menckowski of Christopher, Christine Keppler-Clayton of Benton, and Kerri Hoehner of Coulterville; THIRD ROW, Miriam Ziehm of Dahlgren, Loghan Matyi of Christopher, Shirley Rogers of Mulkeytown, Leanne Ledbetter of Benton, Carrie J. Harper of Mt. Vernon, Brittany Long of West Frankfort, Jennie Schmulbach of Smithton, Kelly Bishop of Benton, Latika Burns of Belleville, Brittany Webb of McLeansboro, Samantha Orrill of Benton, and Jennifer Long of Mt. Vernon; FOURTH ROW, Brittany Pierce of Centralia, Kelsey Head of Benton, and Shelby Bayler of Broughton; FIFTH ROW, Bryce Wiley of West Frankfort, Abby Taylor of Mt. Vernon, Liane Loyd of Bluford, Jennifer Carroll of Woodlawn, Carrie Stanley of Tamaroa, Joe Hendershott of Tamaroa, Tate Kerley of Thompsonville, Erica Maple of Christopher, Kaleigh Cole of Christopher, and Lindsay Sexton of Carmi; BACK ROW, Amy A. Dalby of Bluford, Brianna Sanders of Tamaroa, Allyce Moll of Steeleville, Darian Campbell of West Frankfort, Callie Priebe of Pinckneyville, Brian Plunk of McLeansboro, Nathan Liszewski of Woodlawn, and Bailee Jones of Valier.

Pictured is, FROM LEFT, FRONT ROW, Dionna Martin of Benton, Kathryn Wise of Zeigler, Breanna Davis of Zeigler, Annabelle Shukites of Christopher, Rachel Burns of Mt. Vernon, Amanda Gant of Christopher, Rachel Easton of Benton, Zoie Frey of Christopher, Lindsey Barnes of Marion, Morgan Massie of Waltonville, Amanda Frassato of Pinckneyville, and Tammie Rable of Red Bud; SECOND ROW, Amber Bennett of Ashley, Lindsey Cox of Benton, Mariann Cook of Benton, Charity Jackson of Mt. Vernon, Hannah Draper of Johnsonville, Mallory Berbower of Bluford, Laura Jamerson of Benton, Sherri Smith of Wayne City, Dana Harris of Pinckneyville, Bria Curry of Benton, Sarah Menckowski of Christopher, Christine Keppler-Clayton of Benton, and Kerri Hoehner of Coulterville; THIRD ROW, Miriam Ziehm of Dahlgren, Loghan Matyi of Christopher, Shirley Rogers of Mulkeytown, Leanne Ledbetter of Benton, Carrie J. Harper of Mt. Vernon, Brittany Long of West Frankfort, Jennie Schmulbach of Smithton, Kelly Bishop of Benton, Latika Burns of Belleville, Brittany Webb of McLeansboro, Samantha Orrill of Benton, and Jennifer Long of Mt. Vernon; FOURTH ROW, Brittany Pierce of Centralia, Kelsey Head of Benton, and Shelby Bayler of Broughton; FIFTH ROW, Bryce Wiley of West Frankfort, Abby Taylor of Mt. Vernon, Liane Loyd of Bluford, Jennifer Carroll of Woodlawn, Carrie Stanley of Tamaroa, Joe Hendershott of Tamaroa, Tate Kerley of Thompsonville, Erica Maple of Christopher, Kaleigh Cole of Christopher, and Lindsay Sexton of Carmi; BACK ROW, Amy A. Dalby of Bluford, Brianna Sanders of Tamaroa, Allyce Moll of Steeleville, Darian Campbell of West Frankfort, Callie Priebe of Pinckneyville, Brian Plunk of McLeansboro, Nathan Liszewski of Woodlawn, and Bailee Jones of Valier.

A historic church near Benton survives despite decades of inactivity

Valier homeowners soon to see reduction in insurance rates

by Steve Dunford 

From the Valier FD Facebook page

From the Valier FD Facebook page

Homeowners in the village of Valier will be paying cheaper insurance premiums, due to the Valier Volunteer Fire Department receiving a rating from the Insurance Service Office of a four.

The Insurance Service Office provides the guidelines for underwriting for major insurance companies.  On average most small village departments the size of Valier, have a rating of seven.  The fire suppression rating is on a scale from one being the best, to ten being the worst.

The rating will go into effect July 1st.  Please check with your insurance agent for possible reductions in your rates.

Valier Fire Chief Mike Gulley gave the following reasons for the rating improved from a six to a four:  “He said first of all his department is dedicated to training.  Second he said they have upgraded equipment , especially with two newer fire trucks. Infrastructure upgrades in the village, including a new water tower, which increased hydrant flows added to the improved rate.   He also cited improvment in the record system.”

Congratulations to Chief Gulley and the rest of the volunteers of the Valier Fire Department for this accomplishment.  Most of all thank you to them and all the rest of the local departments for providing fire protection at all times of the night, in adverse weather conditions, and especially on holidays.

Here is a reminder from the department’s Facebook page.  During severe weather events, the First Baptist Church and the Second Baptist Church, will be open to provide shelter for the residents of the community.

Changes on the West Frankfort school board

There was a huge slate of candidates, and I must say very well qualified candidates, for the Frankfort Community District #168 school board.  Incumbents Mary Moreland, Geroge Karoski and Barbara Glodich were defeated in Tuesday’s school board election.

There was a head to head competition two fill the remainder of a two year term.  Keith Griffith defeated Amy Durfee with 1134 votes to 705.

There were nine running for the four remaining full terms that were open on the board.  Retired Special Education teacher and administrator Gayle Crawford received the most votes with 1,183.  Attorney Warren Campbell Brown was second with 1,013.  Jon Alexander received 992, and Amanda Tinsley was the last that was elected with 695.

The ones who where not elected had the following votes:  Karsoki 668, Sue Forgatch 649, Glodich 633, Moreland 446, and Shannone Steinberger 188.

In the Benton High School District 103 Board race; Whittington Church pastor Mark Minor was the top vote getter with 1,882, dentist Robin LaBuwi 1,636, newcomer to the board Mark Franklin was elected with 1,314 votes.  Ronald Slayton was defeated with 704 votes.

In the Benton Grade School District 47 Board race, former BCHS principal Gary Messersmith received the most votes with 991.  The other three elected were Brad Wilson 893, Lex Stewart 882, and Derek Stowers 792.  Norman Carlile with 728 votes, W. Scott Rice with 679, and Ron Winemiller with 647 votes rounded out the field.

Darren Fletcher (340 votes), Craig Zinzileta (322), Jacob Page (318), and Tommy G. Harmon (267) were elected to the Ewing-Northern grade school board.  Susan Shelton was not chosen with 231 votes.

In the Thompsonville Unit District 174 School Board race (Hamilton County Numbers included), Krista McFarland Shelby received the most votes with 193, Natalie Dixon 166, and  Michael Miller was also elected with 159.  John Bush was defeated with 113 votes.

In the Christopher Unit 99 School Board race, Charles Mazur (505 votes), Angela Basolo-Bond (493) and Susan Raben (387) were elected.  Steve Marlow received 335 votes and Angie Montegia 310.

The school board races in the Sesser-Vailer and Akin school districts were uncontested.  The final Zeigler-Royalton numbers will be posted at a later date.

sd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contested school board elections tomorrow

The most hotly contested school board race in which I expect the biggest turnout in is the Frankfort Community Unit District 168 race.  There are two candidates vying for one two year spot.  They are Amy Dufree and Keith Griffith.

There is a nine candidate slate that are running for four positions.  In the incorporated areas of the district (West Frankfort and Orient) Warren Campbell Brown, George Karoski, Mary Moreland, Schannone Steinberger, and Barbara Glodich are on the ballot.  In the unincorporated areas Gayle Crawford, Amanda Tinsley, Sue Forgatch and John Alexander are running.

Dufree and Griffith are both in the incorporated areas so one of them will be elected. There can not be no more than three other candidates incorporated areas, so two from the unincorporated areas will be elected to the school board.

At the last school board meeting there was some controversy over the possible hiring of a new superintendent.  There was a huge public turnout.  The previous board tabled the vote until the new board is seated.  One of the major issues is whether the new superintendent resides or will reside in the school district.

In Christopher Unit District # 99, Steve Marlow, Angela Basolo-Bond, Susan Raben, Amie Montegyia, and Charles Mazur are on the ballot for three open seats.

In the Ewing -Northern Grade School School District #115, Susan Shelton, Tommy Harmon, Craig Zinzilieta, Jacob Page and Darren Fletcher are running for four vacancies.

In Benton Grade School District #47, Norman Carlile, Brad Wilson, Gary Messersmith, Derek Stowers, W. Scott Rice, Ron Winemiller, and Lex Stewart, will be chosen to fill four positions.

In Benton High School District #103, Robin LaBuwi and Mark Minor are running from Ewing Township.  Ronald Slayton and Mark Franklin from Benton Township.

If I am understanding the legal jargon right, only one person between Slayton and Franklin can be seated on the board.

For the Thompsonville Unit District #174 board, Natalie Dixon, Michael Miller, Krista McFarland Shelby and John Bush are running for three open seats.

In the Zeigler-Royalton Unit District #188 Jeffery Olkoski, Kathie Keown, Gary Vaughn, Jamie Kirkpatrick, and Joseph Dover are running for three open spots on the school board.

For John A. Logan College Board, Bob Ellis, William Orill, Mandy Little and Becky Borgsmiller are running for two open six-year term seats.

In the race for the Rend Lake College board, Randall Rubenacker, Brain Dorris, John Kabat, and Kent Sickmeyer are running for three open seats.

There is no opposition in the Sesser-Valier and Akin school board races.

Please exercise your right tomorrow.

 

 

 

 

Contested Township races: Consolidated Election tomorrow

In Goode Township, for Highway Commissioner Democrat Brent Loucks is running against Republican Mark Kash.  For Township Trustee there are six running for four spots:  Democrats Garry Eubanks, Roger Loyd, Ronald Roberson, and Terry Witcher and Republicans Wesley Kash and Joshua Qualls.

In Ewing Township, Republican Brenda Garvin is running against Democrat Dana Rone for clerk.  There is a full slate of eight running for Township Trustee, in which four will be elected.  The GOP is running Mark Smith, Jeff Jones, Darrell Smith, and Scott Britton. The Democratic slate consists of Ginger Johnson, Terald Kniffen, Helen Townley and Donna Simpkins.

In Denning Township there is a hotly contested Road Commissioner race between Democrat Dave Wilmore and Independent Randy Pearce, with some write in candidates.  For the Township Board there are five candidates for four spots; Democrats Robert Shelby, Lawrence Jamrozek, Terry Joiner, and Mike McCarthy along with Independent Andy Woods.

In Eastern Township, Republicans Jason Bennett, Marshall Clark, Jim M. Heifner, and Democrats Debbie Jones, William Roesch, Justin Summers, and Dennis K. Summers are running for four spots to be Township Trustees.

In Six-Mile Township, two Democrats Scott Fiss and Charles Miller and four from the GOP, Dale Rhodes, Jerry Carpenter, Ron Knox, and Dale Martin for four Township Trustee posts.

In Northern Township Republican Roger Webb is facing a write in challenge for Highway Commissioner. There are a full slate of candidates for Township Trustee with four.  The Democrats are running William Richardson, David Goss, Gerald Glen Lowery and Andrea Lowery.  The Republican Caucus appointed Ron Sink, Don Bain, Bill Nipper and David Clark.

In Frankfort Township, Tim Grisby the lone Democrat and four Republicans John Odle, Jim Walton, Tim Weaver, and Dan Wells are running for for Township Trustee spots.

Please exercise your right to vote tomorrow.

 

Contested Municipal Races for Consolidated election tomorrow

The anticipated most hotly contested battle will be in the City of Sesser where incumbent Jason Ashmore of the Citizens Welfare Party is being challenged by independent Glen Gulley.  There is also a full slate of candidates in the alderman races as well.  In Ward 1, Dana Laur (CW)  is running against by Barry Ramey (Ind.)  In Ward 2, Richard Miller (CW) is running against Jeff Harmon (Ind.)  In Ward 3, Alan Wayne Shannon (CW) is running against Edie Hawk (Ind.)

In the City of Benton Donald Storey and Melvin Dixon are vying for a two year term for City Commissioner.

In the City of Christopher Michael Deaton and Katrina Claxton are running for City Treasurer.  There is a contested race in Ward 3 between Marshall Johnson and Brian Hargis.

In the Village of Buckner Ray Rozhon, Robert Klingel, Herbert Krumery and Rick Hefner are running for three slots on for Villiage Trustee.

In Ewing, Eric Haney and Angela “Kay” McDowell are running for Village President. (mayor)

In the Village of North City (Coello) Louis Thery, Mark Parke, Mark Moschino, and James “Jimmy” Allen are in contention for three spots for trustee.

In the Village of Valier, Joe Canup is challenging long time mayor Martin Buchanan.  Along with Marion Mayor Bob Butler, Buchanan is the longest mayor in office in the state of Illinois.  For Village Trustee Bruce McMurray, Clarence Gulley, Harl Ray Lewis, Michael Moyers and Gale Burzynski are running for three spots.

In the Village of West City Mike Reed and Ron House are facing off to be the next Village President.  Bruce Watkins and Steve Mumbower are contesting for a two-year spot on the village board.

In the Village of Royalton, Jack Leach, Charles Brandon, Matthew Battaglia and Randy Domenick for three four-year spots on the village board.  Bennie Kalert and John Thomas Bullock are running for one two year slot on the board.

Please get out and vote tomorrow.

 

 

Du Quoin police searching for attempted murder, home invasion suspect

Town Hall Meetings planned to discuss proposed penny sales tax increase

Franklin County Board press release

Franklin County voters have the opportunity to take control of the future of their court house by voting for the proposed penny tax on April 4. The county’s current facility has outlived its usefulness, posing numerous maintenance challenges and safety risks to the public, employees, and crime victims who must attend court daily.

Funds are needed to build a new facility. The Franklin County Board has identified a couple of potential sites for the facility, which would be built to new state requirements for a court house. The best way to fund this construction is through a penny sales tax, which would not be charged on the necessities of food and medicine, but would add $1 to a $100 purchase of goods bought by those with discretionary income. The sales tax would be paid by visitors to our county, spreading out the cost of our new court house — leveraging the power of the penny.

A series of Town Hall Meetings has been planned to answer your questions about the proposal. County officials will be on hand at the following dates and times:

CHRISTOPHER: 6 p.m. Wednesday, February 22 at the Christopher Civic Center

SESSER: 6 p.m. Thursday, March 2 at the Goode Township Building

BENTON: 6 p.m. Tuesday, March 7 at the Benton Civic Center

ROYALTON: 6 p.m. Wednesday, March 8 at the Royalton Village Hall

WEST FRANKFORT: 6 p.m. Thursday, March 9 at the Aquatics and Activities Center

ZEIGLER: 6 p.m. Tuesday, March 14 at the Six Mile Township Building

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!