Hardin County Class 1A Boys Basketball Sectional parings

Hardin County Sectional

Tue., Feb. 27

Game 1 at 7:00 pm: Winner Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) Regional vs. Winner Mounds (Meridian) Regional

Wed., Feb. 28

Game 2 at 7:00 pm: Winner Junction (Gallatin County) Regional vs. Winner Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional

Fri., Mar. 2

Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Zeigler-Royalton Regional

.Mon., Feb. 19

Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (7) Thompsonville vs. (8) Elkville (Elverado)

Tue., Feb. 20

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (3) Woodlawn vs. (12) Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (6) Steeleville vs. (11) Waltonville

Wed., Feb. 21

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (2) Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 23

Game 6 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Norris City Omaha-Enfield Regional

Mon., Feb. 19

Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (9) Galatia vs. (10) Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (5) Wayne City vs. (13) Grayville

Tue., Feb. 20

Game 3 at 7:00 pm: (1) Christopher vs. Winner Game 1

Wed., Feb. 21

Game 4 at 7:00 pm: (4) Bluford (Webber) vs. Winner Game 2

Fri., Feb. 23

Game 5 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

 

Gallatin County Regional

Mon., Feb. 19

Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (6) Marion (Crab Orchard) vs. (7) Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

Tue., Feb. 20

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (4) Cobden vs. (12) Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (5) Junction (Gallatin County) vs. (8) Golconda (Pope County)

Wed., Feb. 21

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Cairo vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 23

Game 6 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

Meridian Regional

Mon., Feb. 19

Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (10) Tamms (Egyptian) vs. (11) Joppa (J.-Maple Grove)

Tue., Feb. 20

Game 2 at 6:00 pm: (3) Goreville vs. (14) Dongola

Game 3 at 7:30 pm: (9) Ullin (Century) vs. (13) Wolf Lake (Shawnee)

Wed., Feb. 21

Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (2) Mounds (Meridian) vs. Winner Game 1

Game 5 at 7:30 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Fri., Feb. 23

Game 6 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

Hardin County Class 1A Boys Basketball Sectional seedings

NOCE/ZR Sub Sectional

1. Christopher

2. Sesser (S.-Valier)

3. Woodlawn

4. Bluford (Webber)

5. Wayne City

6. Steeleville

7. Thompsonville

8. Elkville (Elverado)

9. Galatia

#10. Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield)

11. Waltonville

#12. Zeigler (Z.-Royalton)

13. Grayville

Meridian/Gallatin County Sub Sectional

1. Cairo

#2. Mounds (Meridian)

3. Goreville

4. Cobden

#5. Junction (Gallatin County)

6. Marion (Crab Orchard)

7. Elizabethtown (Hardin County)

8. Golconda (Pope County)

9. Ullin (Century)

10. Tamms (Egyptian)

11. Joppa (J.-Maple Grove)

12. Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

13. Wolf Lake (Shawnee)

14. Dongola

2017-18 ABV SUB-SECTIONAL MOCK SEEDINGS

 

 

NOTE;  I was going to release mine today.  I started doing some notes on 2A, and I was nearly identical with Jack Bullock, so I will second his motion.

I know the West Frankfort Redbirds have only won four ball games, but they were going to get a six from me.  They are still the best team in Southern Illinois that has only won four ball games

In the Gallatin County/Meridian regional-sectional complex I was identical with Jack, except swapping Century with Egyptian for the eighth and tenth seeds. I came close to putting Pope County above both of them but I did not want to show too much GEC Bias.

In the Zeigler-Royalton/Norris City-Omaha-Enfield complex, we are all over the place with each other.  I will be releasing that soon. -Steve

Here is a link to Jack’s projected seedings

http://abaselineview.com/abvsubsectionalmockseedings2018.html

Here is a link to Jack’s weekly poll.

http://abaselineview.com/abvrankings.html

 

 

T’ville beats Crab Orchard 57-50 Tuesday, won 11 out of their last 12

By Steve Dunford 

CRAB ORCHARD – Anthony Darge had a game high 22 points, seven blocks, nine rebounds and a big time dunk, as Thompsonville defeated their arch rival Crab Orchard 57-50 Tuesday Night.  Tiger Coach Pete Gordon referred to Darge as a “beast” after the game.  This game did not count in the GEC standings.  I will explain how the GEC conference race works below.

Corbin Fitch saw limited minutes for the Tigers as he is nursing a knee injury.  Coach Gordon said he probably will be out Saturday against Joppa, to rest up for a big conference match-up against Gallatin County.

The Tigers put three in double figures as Reed Raubach added 13, and Peyton Roberts added ten with five assists, along with Darge’s 22.

Tyson Kessler had nine points as well as nine assists.

The Trojans fell to 12-8 on the season as they put three in double figures, Levi Vinson led Crab with 14 on the night, Troy Lakotich and Cameron Stephens had 12 each.

Overall, as free throw shooting gets worse, Crab Orchard was 100% from the free throw line, 9/9.

The Tigers improve to 15-7 on the season.  They will face the Joppa Rangers (8-13).  Game time has been moved up to 4:00 p.m. because of the threat of wintry weather.

Coach Pete Gordon had this to say about the win,  “Any road win in the GEC is big. A win at Crab is really big.

The Tigers are 4-2 in the conference right now.  They have a big confernece showdown with Gallatin County on Tuesday.  A Tiger win, they have an outside chance of splitting the conference crown with Gallatin County or Hardin County.  A loss and up to three teams can be tied for third.

Several have asked me how the conference race works.  There are two divisions in the conference.  I have heard them called by different names.  There are two divisions.  Conference rules state that at team must play a home and home within your division.  Outside your division, you face an opponent one time.  However, only the FIRST game counts as a conference game.  The second game is considered a non-conference game.

The divisions are the following:

NORTH or WEST 

Thompsonville

Galatia

NCOE

Crab Orchard

EAST or SOUTH 

Carrier Mills

Gallatin County

Hardin County

Pope County

I hope that answers questions that you might have.

Box Score

THOMPSONVILLE (57)  Darge 10 0 2-6 22, Raubach 2 3 0-0 13,  Roberts 1 2 2-2 10,  Kessler 3 0 3-4 9, Fitch 1 0 0-0 2, Furlow 0 0 1-2 1,  Kirkman 0 0 0-0 0

CRAB ORCHARD (50)   Vinson 3 1 5-5 14, Lakotich 2 2 2-2 12, Stephens 0 4 0-0 12, Myers 2 0 2-2 6, Throgmorton 0 2 0-0 6

Score By Quarters

THOMPSONVILLE (15-7)    17 – 15 – 10 – 15  –  57

  

 

 

 

 

 

Four Franklin County programs mentioned in ABV Jacks latest rankings

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Jack Bullock’s latest rankings the Christopher Bearcats are ranked fourth, and the Sesser-Valier Red Devils fifth with Thompsonville knocking at the door being in the top 10 in 1A.

Even though they are 4-15 the West Frankfort Redbirds are honorable mention in 2A.  He had some kind words about the Redbirds.

Please click on the link below for his full list.

http://abaselineview.com/abvrankings.html

 

 

 

TIGERS GEC TOURNAMENT CHAMPS!!!!!!!!!!

By Steve Dunford 

 

 

HARRISBURG –   First of all at the end of my comments, I am going to link all the media sources that covered the game.   T’ville fans might want to grab a Southern.  Les Winkler the Sports Editor put the story on the front page .  That might be a first for Thompsonville.

I am going to link WSIL’s video too.  It was cool Darren Kinnard hung around for a while to watch the nets being cut.

I would have bet the farm, ABV Jack would have been there.

It is also great the WEBQ broadcasts the entire tournament.

The Thompsonville Tigers came back from a huge first half deficit, to defeat the Hardin County Cougars. 39-31.  This makes 10 out of 11 for the Tigers.  The only loss during this streak was down at Hardin County.

It was the first time the Tigers have cut down the nets in a bracketed tournament since they won the 1998 Coulterville Midwinter over Scott Burzynski’s Elverado Falcons.  That Tiger team featured the Mullins brothers, Rhett and Dirk.

The last time the program was in a championship game of a bracketed tournament was in 2004, as the Tigers lost a heart breaker to the West Frankfort Redbirds at the Johnston City Class A Regional.

In this time frame however, they won several Crab Orchard Turkey Tournament crowns which is a round robin tournament.

The Tigers have taken home hardware in every tournament they played in.  They finished fourth in the Christopher Turkey Tournament, and won the consolation bracket of the Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament.

Reed Raubach hits an NBA three at the buzzer to bring the Tigers within four, 18-14 at halftime.

The three was a momentum changer as the Tigers outscored the Cougars 13-3 to take a 27-21 lead after three.

Tyson Kessler  (23) celebrating the victory with Zack Krikman (33) amd Reed Raubach (11)

Corbin Fitch led Thompsonville with 11 on the night.  Tyson Kessler 10, and Anthony Darge added eight with several blocked shots.

Jamison Hicks, along with Darge are two of the most underrated post players in Southern Illinois had 10.

Thompsonville improves to 14-7 on the season, winning 10 out of their last 11.  They travel to their arch rival Crab Orchard on Tuesday night.  This is considered a non-conference game in the GEC standings.

Hardin County, falls to 7-9, and plays the toughest 1A schedule in Southern Illinois.  The host Webster County KY on Monday night, a school which would be 3A in Illinois.

This championship would not be possible if it wasn’t for some unsung heroes for the Tigers.

The First one is Peyton Roberts.  He did not score a lot of points in the tourney, but turned in some awesome defensive efforts.  He burned the nets for 20 against Odin.

The second shout out goes to Zack Krikman.  He was a starter earlier in the year.  He has embraced the role of being the sixth man. and is built for that role in that role, being able to come in and play the 2-5.

The third is Jake Dixon, since Chullen is developing, his minutes has decreased.  Both him and Kirkman would start for the majority of teams in the GEC.  He has not told me, but I guarantee Coach Gordon will start both of you on senior night.

I cant say enough about two diaper dandies who came up big.  The first is Bryson Chullen.  The experience at the JV level has been invaluable for him.   He stepped in the Gallatin game and provided a spark with Darge was in foul trouble.  Between him and Dixon, you can spell Darge for a minute or two.  The best thing about Chullen, he is a sophomore.

Anytime Coach Gordon sticks Grady Furlow in there,  there has not been one freshman mistake.  He plays well beyond his years.

Trey Bybee has a knee that barks on him, and it cut down on his minutes some.  When he was a baby, I smiled at his name.  He wears his dad’s number, assistant coach Jay Bybee, 3.  Father and son can chuck it from there two.  He is an option anytime T’ville needs a trifecta.

I am crazy about Michigan State.  I am a Tom Izzo disciple.  Every bench player needs to watch Tum Tum.  He was a starter, and with the big recruiting class, is not coming off the bench.  He is the spark plug for the Spartans.

These guys are the unsung heroes of the team.  If it wasn’t for the contributions, there would not be a winning streak.

A big thanks goes out to Carrier Mills, as they were awesome hosts of the tournament.

Link to the A Baseline View Story

http://abaselineview.com/abvthompsonvillehardin.html

Link to WSIL-TV story

http://www.wsiltv.com/story/37366544/saturday-high-school-hoops

Link to story from Michael “Spyder Man” Dann’s story from the Harrisburg Register Friday night.

http://www.dailyregister.com/sports/20180126/gallatin-county-ousted-from-gec-championship-game-

There was not a link on the Southern’s website.  You can pick them up all week at Dollar Tree.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thompsonville on a hot streak

By Steve Dunford 

THOMPSONVILLE –  When I was thinking about what to title this, I was thinking of Cletus reading the paper in a movie that I have seen once or twice, Hoosiers.  Cletus is laying in bed ill leading the paper saying that Hickory is on a hot streak.

The Thompsonville Tigers will enter tonight’s match-up in the GEC Tournament against Gallatin County with a 12-7 record, winning eight of their last nine.

There were high expectations in the southeastern corner of Franklin County this season.  Most pundits, as well as myself, had them picked second in the Greater Egyptian Conference behind Gallatin County.  Even though it is loosely seeded, they drew a three seed in the Christopher Thanksgiving Tournament.

The season got off to a rough start.  The Tigers were   1-3 start after getting by New Athens at Chirstopher, then falling to Webber Township,  Wayne City, and Pope County in double digit losses.   Then the turn around slowly began.

Pete Gordon is in his fourth year as the head coach of the Tigers.  The long Alton assistant coach to Benton native Ron Smith, and a former West Frankfort Redbird in High school under David Lee. was 0-26 in his first season.  They improved to 9-17 his second season, but lost 6′ 7″ post player Jesse Darnell to graduation.   The Tigers slipped to 7-19 in his third year.  They had everyone back, and so did everyone else on their schedule.

Over the last two years, The Tigers have played with several of the top teams in the conference as well as in some non-conference games.  They just could not get over the hump.

Reed Raubach with Meridian HS Athletic Director Mitch Haskins after Raubach received Player of the Game in a 60-35 win over Agape Christian from Marion.

They lost two seniors last year in Cory Wilce and Jared Payne who were foundations in the rebuilding process.  Returning was 6′ 7″ junior center Anthony Darge,  6′ 2″ sophomore guard Corbin Fitch;  6′ 5″ hybrid guard/forward Reed Raubach, 5′ 10″pointguard Tyson Kessler (who in my opinion will be the best 1A point guard in Southern Illinois next season.)  All four are in the starting lineup and have spent time in the starting lineup since they were freshman. Peyton Roberts a 5′ 10″ junior is the fifth starter.  He has been in the lineup since the Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament.

For a school with an enrollment of 110, Pete Gordon has been known to go ten deep at times this year.  The first two off the bench are the only seniors in the program.  Zack Krikman, a 5′ 11: senior, is a classic sixth man who can play all five spots on the floor.  Jake Dixon a 6′ 5″ senior is either a backup to Darge, or if Coach Gordon chooses to go “big” he is in there. Six foot freshman guard Grady Furlow, 6′ 4″ sophomore Bryson Chullen, and 6′ 0″ Tre (and he can shoot it) Bybee, has played some significant minutes.

The hot streak started in the Sesser Valier Holiday Tournament.  They were facing the Waltonville Spartans in a game the Tigers were the heavy favorites in.  In a game just putting it bluntly, they played awful and escaped with a 51-49 win.  They go on to win the consolation bracket with wins over Odin and Marissa-Coulterville.

When the Calendar tuned to 2018, the only blemish on their record is a loss at Hardin County.   Two of their wins were long time and recent conference rivals Galatia and Crab Orchard.   They beat Crab Orchard by the score of 68-47 last Thursday.  Monday, they beat Pope County 48-40, a team that has snake bit T’ville for Decades.

In the win streak each starter has at least one 20 point game.  Center Anthony Darge has taken his game to a new level in the post.  He has always been a great defender and shot blocker.  Teams can not lay back in a zone either.  The four other starters can take it to the hole and shoot the three.

This is what Tiger coach Pete Gordon had to say about the winning streak.  “We are continuing to get better each time we play. We as a team have really focused in on becoming better defensively and getting stops and limiting teams to one shot per possession. Anthony (Darge) has really become a force and is commanding the basketball more and more. I’m extremely proud of how unselfish our players are and looking for him and getting him the ball.” 

Thompsonville will be playing for the right to advance to the championship game of the GEC tournament tonight if the beat Gallatin County.  The conference has been owned by Gallatin County and Crab Orchard over the last decade.

Most programs in the conference put more emphasis on cutting down the nets in late January at SIC than winning a regular season title.   Here is what Coach Gordon said about tonight’s match-up with the Hawks.   “Gallatin County is the number one seed for a reason. They are extremely good. Coach Miller does a wonderful job. They defend you and make you uncomfortable in every facet of the game. We will have to play our best game of the year to keep it close. We will have to use our size to our advantage.”

I will be there to tell you about tonight’s action in the morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GEC TOURNAMENT UPDATED PARINGS

FIRST ROUND

(5)  THOMPSONVILLE  48  (4)  Pope County 40

(1)  Gallatin County  61  (8)  Carrier  Milla 36

(3)  Crab Orchard 69  (6)  Galatia 63

(2)  Hardin County 58  (7)  Norris City 47

CONSONLATION BRACKET, THURSDAY, JAUNUARY 25th

NCOE (3-12)(1-4)  vs. Galatia (4-3)(7-11)  6:30 p.m.

Carrier Mills (1-15)(0-6) vs. Pope County  (10-8)(3-3)  8:00 p.m.

FRIDAY, JANUARY  26th  7th PLACE/SEMI FINALS

7th Place Game  5:30 p.m.

SEMI-FINALS

7:00 p.m.  Hardin County (6-8)(3-1)  vs. Crab Orchard (12-5)(3-3)

8:30 p.m.  Gallatin County (10-7)(4-0) vs. THOMPSONVILLE  (12-7)(4-2)

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND, SATURDAY, JANUARY 27th

5:30 p.m.  Consolation Championship

7:00 p.m.  Third Place

8:30 p.m.  CHAMPIONSHIP

High school basketball schedule for today

West Frankfort Midwinter Classic

3:30 p.m.  Sesser-Valier-Waltonville vs. Herrin (girls)

5:00 p.m.  West Frankfort at Pinckneyville (girls)

6:30 Cairo vs. Marion boys

Martin Luther King Shootout at Meridian

Thompsonville plays Agape Christian from Marion at 2:00 p.m.

Click and scroll down for the full schedule

http://abaselineview.com/abvshootoutschedules.html

Cancellations/Makeup Dates

West Frankfort at Massac County, February 6th

Zeigler Royalton at Vienna is postponed for tonight a makeup date will be announced next week.

Benton-Murphysboro, Will be determined at a later date

Crab Orchard at Galatia, February 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament parings released

All games on the campus of Southeastern Illinois College in Harrisburg.  This year’s tournament hosted by Gallatin County High School.

MONDAY, JANUARY 22nd.

Game 1: (#4)  Pope County (10-7)(3-3) vs. (#5)  Thompsonville (9-7)(3-2) 6:30 p.m.

Game 2:  (#1)  Gallatin County (9-7)(4-0) vs. (#8)  Carrier Mills (1-14)(0-6)  8:00 p.m.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 23rd.

Game 3:  (#3)  Crab Orchard (11-4)(3-2)  vs. (#6)  Galatia (7-10)(4-3) 6:30 p.m.

Game 4:  (#2)  Hardin County (5-8)(3-1) vs. (#7)  Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (3-11)(1-4) 8:00 p.m.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 25th. 

Game 5:  Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4  6:30 p.m.  (consolation semi-finals)

Game 6:  Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2  8:00 p.m.  (consolation semi-finals)

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26th.

Game 7:  Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6  5:30 p.m.  (7th place)

Game 8:  Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4  7:00 p.m. (semi-finals)

Game 9:  Winner Game 1 vs.  Winner Game 2  8:30 p.m. (semi-finals)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27th. 

Game 10:  Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6  5:30 p.m.  (consolation championship)

Game 11:  Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9  7:00 p.m. (3rd place)

Game 12:  Winner Game 8 vs.  Winner Game 9 8:30 p.m. (CHAMPIONSHIP)