Meet the Bearcats tonight at Spann Field

CHRISTOPHER, IL – Tonight at 6:15 p.m. is the orange and white C-Z-R scrimmage and meet the Bearcats night, at Spann Field in Christopher.  I also understand it is the Meet the Bearcats night in volleyball.    The price of admission is can goods, protein bars, or sports drinks. .

Tomorrow night is the opening night for the Junior Bearcats. The 5th and 6th grade game is at 5:00 p.m. and the 7th and 8th grade game is at 7:00 p.m.

Coach Anthony Hargorve’s 2017 edition of C-Z-R opens next Friday night at home against Vienna-Goreville.

Steven Anderson picks up the W for Herrin Post #645

http://www.effinghamdailynews.com/sports/early-runs-propel-herrin-over-newton-post/article_23d70190-6b56-11e7-bb23-e3e285ca497a.html

HIGHLAND, IL – (Zachary Rainey, Effingham Daily News.  Please click on the link above for the full story.  The line score will be below)

NOTE:  The Herrin American Legion baseball team’s roster is loaded with a lot of players from Franklin County.  I will be keeping a close eye on them throughout the post season run.

WP – Anderson (5 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K); LP – Thoele (5.2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 K, 1 HB)

Newton Post 20: Goedde (1-3, 1B); Bierman (1-3, 1B, RBI); Grunloh (1-3, 1B); Jansen (0-2 BB); Weber (1-2, 1B, R);

Herrin Post 645: Oxford (1-2, 1B, RBI, BB, R); Schimpf (0-1, BB, HBP, R); Hartline (1-3, 3B, 2 RBI, R); Chamness (1-3, 1B, RBI); Bush (1-3, 1B); Parks (1-3, 2B, R); Gibson (BB);

West Frankfort Redbirds, 1922 Benton Regional Champs

There might be some scores missing, but it looks like West Frankfort won the 1922 Benton Regional defeating Eldorado, 21-16.  They fell in the first round to of the Mt. Vernon Sectional to the Centralia Orphans, 28-19

Benton

Goreville 27-9 Chester

Christopher 32-20 McLeansboro

Galatia 24-14 Thompsonville

Percy 17-13 Chester

West Frankfort 21-16 Eldorado

Christopher 17-16 Marissa

Carrier Mills 21-13 Broughton

Thompsonville 45-20 Percy

Mount Vernon

Centralia 43-22 Greenville

Marion 58-26 Bridgeport

Collinsville 27-20 Olney

Centralia 28-19 West Frankfort

Marion 36-21 Collinsville

Centralia 32-12 Marion

Mt. Vernon Rams – 1921 Benton District Tournament champs

NOTE –  I finally stumbled across this page.  I will start sharing the scores of IHSA postseason tournaments from the past involving Franklin County Schools

Benton

Nashville 56-9 Galatia

West Frankfort 50-12 Thompsonville

Mount Vernon 39-10 McLeansboro

Pinckneyville 34-15 Christopher

Eldorado 28-27 Marissa

DuQuoin 24-14 Nashville

Mount Vernon 34-25 West Frankfort

Pinckneyville 32-22 Eldorado

Benton 74-10 Sesser

Mount Vernon 33-25 DuQuoin

Pinckneyville 22-21 Benton (2 OT)

Mount Vernon 37-16 Pinckneyville

 

MOUNT VERNON (37): Miller 21, Estes 8, Young 4, Forsyth 4.

PINCKNEYVILLE (16): Edwards 8, Gruner 4, Woolsey 4.

 

 

Several record set for Z-R-C Baseball last season

Below are some records that were set for the Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher Tornadoes last baseball season.

Gabe Schimpf
– Career ERA of .92 which is a school record and also ranks 15th all time in state history.
– His 46 doubles are a school record and also tied for 19th in state history
– 22 career wins is a school record
– 323 career strikeouts is a school record
– 221 1/3 career innings pitched is a school record
– 20 career complete games is a school record
– 5 career shutouts tie a school record
– 2nd in career hits behind his brother with 145

Steven Anderson
Ranked in the top 10 in
– Season wins with 4
– ERA 1.10
– Batting Average .481
– Doubles 10
Career Top 10
– ERA 2.59
– Batting Average .372
– SB’s 55
– Runs 68
– hits 105
– RBI’s 60

Shane McCowen
Top 5 in career RBI’s with 72
#2 in RBI’s in a season with 34 and #6 with 29.

Kaeleb Pedigo
#3 in career steals with 81

Former NFL DE Anthony Hargrove takes over as C-Z-R head coach

by Steve Dunford

Former NFL defensive end Anthony Hargrove has been recently hired as the new head coach for the Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton Bearcats next season.

Hargrove after recovering a fumble in the New Orleans Saints Championship season. (Sports Illustrated photo)

Hargrove was the defensive coordinator last season for the Bearcats.  He takes over for the reigns from long time Bearcat Coach Josh McCurren.

Hargrove was a third-round draft pick of the St. Louis Rams in 2004.  He owns a Super Bowl ring from Super Bowl LXVI, as the New Orleans Saints defeated the Indianapolis Colts 31-17.

He spent time with the Buffalo Bills, Philadelphia Eagles, Seattle Seahawks, Green Bay Packers, and Dallas Cowboys.

Hargrove was defensive coordinator last season, and started a program at the lower levels.  It will be a rebuilding project as the Bearcats finished 0-9, and had continuous clock in each game except with Vienna-Goreville.

Hargrove has a pair of sophomores to build around on the offensive side of the ball, which saw some varsity action as freshmen last year.  Bryce Pratt, who will likely be the starting QB, played the three spot on the hardwood for the Christopher Bearcats, and was the starting third baseman for the Z-R-C Tornadoes this spring.

Pratt will likely be throwing to WR Gabe Motsinger.  He  was the seventh man for coach Eric Stallman in basketball for Christopher, and was a utility infielder and was a reliable man out of the bullpen for Z-R-C.

This spring Hargrove was a frequent speaker at several High School sports banquets across Southern Illinois.

Hargrove was always fired up on the sidelines at the same time very positive, last season, as I watched several C-Z-R games last fall.  Here is something that will always stick out in my mind.

The Bearcats were down 62-6 to the Fairfield Mules at the start of the fourth quarter.  C-Z-R picked up their first three and out on the season.  Hargrove was on the sidelines going nuts in a good way, along with the rest of the stats.

On the other side of the ball the Cats were deep into Mule territory.  The players were fired up, the coaching staff was fired up, and the faithful that were left at Spann Field were fired up.

The clock ran out deep into the Fairfield red zone.  C-Z-R was overmatched last season in a very tough Black Diamond conference.   As loud as it was under the Friday Night Lights in a blowout was one of the greatest things I ever witnessed in sports at any level.

I look forward to talking to coach Hargrove in the future.  He will be the first one I try to interview when two-a-day practices start.  As always with any coach, your team comes first and talking to a sports reporter comes second.

I would like to give a shout out to Josh McCurren.  He was always accessible last season, as well as Brian Beery, Bob Pankey, and John Shadowens.

It will be a privilege to cover Coach Hargrove and the Bearcats during a program that will be on the upswing the next few years.

 

Black Diamond Conference master football schedule

Albion (Edwards County) (0-0)

Nickname: Lions

Head Coach: Joe Rivers

2016 Record: 3-6

2017 Classification Enrollment: 280.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 H McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Sep 1 7:00 H Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Sep 8 7:00 A Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Sep 15 7:00 H Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Sep 23 1:00 A Vienna 0-0 356.00
Sep 29 7:00 A Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Oct 7 1:00 A Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Oct 13 7:00 H Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Oct 20 7:00 A Chester 0-0 311.00

 

Carmi (C.-White County) (0-0)

Nickname: Bulldogs

Head Coach: Kurt Simon

2016 Record: 7-3

2017 Classification Enrollment: 370.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 H Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Sep 1 7:00 A Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Sep 8 7:00 H Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Sep 15 7:00 A Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Sep 22 7:00 A Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Sep 29 7:00 H Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Oct 6 7:00 A Chester 0-0 311.00
Oct 13 7:00 H McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Oct 21 1:00 A Vienna 0-0 356.00

 

Chester (0-0)

Nickname: Yellow Jackets

Head Coach: Bill Belton

2016 Record: 4-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 311.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 A Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Sep 1 7:00 H Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Sep 8 7:00 A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Sep 15 7:00 H Vienna 0-0 356.00
Sep 22 7:00 H Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Sep 29 7:00 A Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Oct 6 7:00 H Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Oct 13 7:00 A Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Oct 20 7:00 H Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00

 

Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach:  Anthony Hargrove

2016 Record: 0-9

2017 Classification Enrollment: 414.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 H Vienna 0-0 356.00
Sep 1 7:00 H Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Sep 8 7:00 A Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Sep 15 7:00 A Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Sep 22 7:00 A Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Sep 29 7:00 H Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Oct 6 7:00 A Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Oct 13 7:00 H Chester 0-0 311.00
Oct 20 7:00 A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00

 

Eldorado (0-0)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach:

2016 Record: 9-2

2017 Classification Enrollment: 358.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 H Chester 0-0 311.00
Sep 2 1:00 A Vienna 0-0 356.00
Sep 8 7:00 A Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Sep 15 7:00 H Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Sep 22 7:00 A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Sep 29 7:00 A Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Oct 7 1:00 H Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Oct 13 7:00 H Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Oct 20 7:00 A Johnston City 0-0 334.00

 

Fairfield (0-0)

Nickname: Mules

Head Coach: Justin Townsend

2016 Record: 8-2

2017 Classification Enrollment: 423.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 A Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Sep 1 7:00 A Chester 0-0 311.00
Sep 8 7:00 H Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Sep 15 7:00 A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Sep 22 7:00 H Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Sep 29 7:00 H Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Oct 6 7:00 H Vienna 0-0 356.00
Oct 13 7:00 A Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Oct 20 7:00 H Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00

 

Johnston City (0-0)

Nickname: Indians

Head Coach: Dan Mings

2016 Record: 6-4

2017 Classification Enrollment: 334.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 H Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Sep 1 7:00 H McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Sep 9 1:00 A Vienna 0-0 356.00
Sep 15 7:00 H Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Sep 22 7:00 A Chester 0-0 311.00
Sep 29 7:00 A Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Oct 6 7:00 H Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Oct 13 7:00 A Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Oct 20 7:00 H Eldorado 0-0 358.00

 

McLeansboro (Hamilton County) (0-0)

Nickname: Foxes

Head Coach: Jeff Rush

2016 Record: 2-7

2017 Classification Enrollment: 376.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 A Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Sep 1 7:00 A Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Sep 8 7:00 H Chester 0-0 311.00
Sep 15 7:00 H Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Sep 22 7:00 H Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Sep 30 1:00 A Vienna 0-0 356.00
Oct 6 7:00 H Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Oct 13 7:00 A Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Oct 20 7:00 H Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00

 

Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Red Devils

Head Coach: John Shadowens

2016 Record: 5-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 488.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 A Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Sep 1 7:00 A Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Sep 8 7:00 H Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Sep 15 7:00 A Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Sep 22 7:00 H Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Sep 29 7:00 H Chester 0-0 311.00
Oct 6 7:00 A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Oct 13 7:00 H Vienna 0-0 356.00
Oct 20 7:00 A Fairfield 0-0 423.00

 

Vienna (0-0)

Nickname: Eagles

Head Coach: Mike Rude

2016 Record: 2-7

2017 Classification Enrollment: 356.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 A Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] 0-0 414.00
Sep 2 1:00 H Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Sep 9 1:00 H Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Sep 15 7:00 A Chester 0-0 311.00
Sep 23 1:00 H Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Sep 30 1:00 H McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00
Oct 6 7:00 A Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Oct 13 7:00 A Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Oct 21 1:00 H Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00

Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton Bearcats – 2017 football schedule

NOTE:  The IHSA released statewide 2017 football schedules and enrollments for classifications.  I will release master schedules for the SIRR and Black Diamond tomorrow.

Christopher [C.-Zeigler-Royalton Coop] (0-0)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach: Josh McCurren

2016 Record: 0-9

2017 Classification Enrollment: 414.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 H Vienna 0-0 356.00
Sep 1 7:00 H Carmi (C.-White County) 0-0 370.00
Sep 8 7:00 A Fairfield 0-0 423.00
Sep 15 7:00 A Albion (Edwards County) 0-0 280.00
Sep 22 7:00 A Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0-0 488.00
Sep 29 7:00 H Eldorado 0-0 358.00
Oct 6 7:00 A Johnston City 0-0 334.00
Oct 13 7:00 H Chester 0-0 311.00
Oct 20 7:00 A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0-0 376.00

 

 

West Frankfort regional champs in 1945

by Steve Dunford

This came up in my news feed on Facebook in the memories.  There is a website that I will try to find again that has a lot of old post season scores.  I hope to find it and post things from time to time.

What is impressive about the West Frankfort Regional of 1945 is it was a Franklin County tournament except for Johnston City.

The FCHS auditorium, the most likely site of the 1945 regional tournament. The FCHS wrestling team uses the auditorium for matches. (Hudl photo)

This was before Max Morris gym, which was built in 1949.   The site was most likely the auditorium, or the gym at Central Junior high, which was located behind the post office.

Valier, Royalton and Thompsonville were definitely district schools.  You had to win your district to play in the regionals.  Sesser and Christopher might have been also.

Zeigler was not a district school because of their success in athletics during that time.

It looks like my Tigers hung around with the Benton Rangers in the first round.

Here are the scores from the regional below:

West Frankfort 109-42 Christopher

Johnston City 82-22 Sesser

Benton 40-30 Thompsonville

Zeigler 70-38 Valier

Benton 33-29 Zeigler

West Frankfort 68-37 Johnston City

West Frankfort 47-30 Benton

SICA announce All South baseball selections

by Steve Dunford

Five from Franklin County made the Southern Illinois Coaches Association All South Team.

From the Benton Rangers, Tyson Houghland, who played all over the field for the Rangers this season.  Houghland will continue his baseball career playing for Lewis and Clark College in Godfrey, IL.

Three sport athlete Hamilton Page, and hard throwing lefty Ian McMahon, was on the roster for the all south team.  They will be returning for their senior year this fall at BCHS.

From the Zeigler-Royalton-Christopher Tornadoes, P-OF Gabe Schimpf and C-P Steven Anderson are all south.  Schimpf will continue his baseball career at Division I Southeast Missouri State, and Anderson will play for MacMurray College in Jacksonville, IL.

The full roster is below:

Bryce Osman Anna-Jonesboro JR
Hunter Ralls Anna-Jonesboro JR
Tyson Houghland Benton SR
Hamilton Page Benton JR
Ian McMahon Benton JR
Seth Germann Carbondale JR
Dru Johnson Carlyle SR
Travis Black Carmi JR
Easton Stewart Carmi JR
Kaleb Vaughn Carterville SR
Blake Jackson Carterville SR
Dallas Reynolds Crab Orchard SR
Braden Lee DuQuoin SR
Tevin Lee DuQuoin JR
Cade Carter Fairfield FR
Brodie Lenon Goreville JR
Brant Glidewell Goreville SR
Jordan Gould Harrisburg SR
Jacob Hartline Herrin SR
Trent Stucker Herrin JR
Brandon Lynn Marion SR
Hezekiah Goodman Marion JR
Justin Shadowens Marion SR
Noah Farmer Massac Co. SR
J.T. Weber Massac Co. SR
Quinton Kujawa Mt. Vernon SR
Gage Burroughs Mt. Vernon SR
Walker Brockhouse Mt. Vernon SR
Brandon Caldwell Murphysboro JR
Ryan Brink Nashville SR
Cody Bauza Nashville SR
Austin Anderson Nashville SR
Hayden Heggemeier Nashville SR
Austin Alspach Pinckneyville SO
Brenden Boles Salem SR
Dusty Sutton Steeleville SR
Charles Neal Webber Township JR
Steven Anderson ZRC SR
Gabe Schimpf ZRC SR
 Lucas Crow Johnston City SR

Coaches of the Year

1A: Shawn Tripp, Goreville

2A: Chad Malawy, Nashville

3A: Tim Holloway, Mt. Vernon