Valier High School “Blue Birds”

http://www.illinoishsglorydays.com/id108.html

VALIER, IL  – (Illinois High School Glory Days.  Please click on the link above for the full story.  Here is an excerpt below.,

Valier (population 662) is located along Il. Route 148 at Park Street Road in eastern Franklin County. This places Valier in the southern tip of Illinois about 25 miles northeast of Carbondale.  The A, T & SF Railroad runs north and south through the west side of town. The east side of town is surrounded by two branches of Andy Creek.
Valier was established in 1905 and named after Albert and William Valier who owned the land on which the village was platted.
J.C. Stoffel (Class of 1943) provided the following facts about the organization of Valier High School:
Valier High School was organized for the 1925-26 school year:
1926-27 – This is the first school year to hold classes in the new high school building.
1927-28 – VHS became certified as a 4-year high school
1928-29 – First graduating class – 11 students
1965-66 – Last graduating class –   8 students
1928-29 thru 1941-42 classes – Average enrollment – 120.21
1942-43 thru 1965-66 classes – Average enrollment –  60.46
During 38 years of operation   – Average enrollment –   82.47

Sesser PD doing welfare checks during the heat

From the City of Sesser

SESSER, IL – Sesser Police Department Officers are doing welfare checks on citizens during this heat. Please check on your neighbors, friends and pets. If you have someone you would like added to the list please contact City Hall. 625-3611. Let’s work together to keep everyone safe during this heat. Please share.

Anchor Grille opens in Sesser

by Steve Dunford

 

SESSER, IL-  The Anchor Grille opened for business this week in Sesser.  It is located in the former Bruno’s Steakhouse building on the east side of town on State Route 154.

I spoke with owner Joshua Qualls last night,  he says they have a full breakfast and dinner menu, specializing in burgers and seafood.  They also have daily specials.   I will post their menu below.

In conversations I have had and from reading social media posts, the vast majority says the food is excellent.

Please give them a try.  They open at 7:00 a.m.  Spending money locally benefits our communities.

Breakfast Menu:

Lunch and dinner menu

Rend Lake College Spring 2017 Honors Lists

ReAnne Palmer, Rend Lake College Public Information

INA, IL– Rend Lake College is pleased to announce 396 students have made the President’s and Vice Presidents’ lists of academic honors for the Spring 2017 semester.

The lists include 150 individuals named to the President’s List. Those students earned a 4.0 grade point average (GPA) during the semester as a full-time student earning 12 credit hours or more. Another 246 students were named to the Vice Presidents’ List. Students on the Vice Presidents’ List earned a 3.50 – 3.99 GPA during the semester as a full-time student.

“With nearly 400 students landing spots on the honors lists this spring, I couldn’t be prouder of the countless hours of hard work and dedication shown on campus. I speak for everyone on campus when I say congratulations,” said RLC President Terry Wilkerson. “It’s a testament to these students and their instructors, and they should all be very proud of this achievement.”

Below are the ones from Franklin County who achieved academic honors.

President’s List

BENTON – Mariann Cook, Sierra Deangelo, Ally Devore, Sara Dixon, Mackenzi Dollins, Emeri-Jean Farnam, Dakota Head, Hillary Ionson, Brette Mahan, Mallorie Melvin, Lindell Minor, Presley Robbins, Dylan Snyder, Noah Thomason, Anna Weaver, Lauren Zinzilieta

CHRISTOPHER – Camryn Maloney, Kayla Parrish, Phillip Smith

COELLO – Carrie Shaw

EWING – Wade Hutchens

MACEDONIA – Kelsey Conley

MULKEYTOWN – Kristi Barnett, Amber Dublo

ROYALTON – Kassandra Jones

SESSER – Emily Bulla, Pam Dorris, Nicholas Marlo, Skylyn Simpson, Mackayla Tindall

THOMPSONVILLE – Kayla Follmer, Hudson Garrison, Ivan Wysong

VALIER – Alexandra Boner

WEST FRANKFORT – Alexa Beaver, Jared Eastwood, Mary Linsley, Katie Ramsey, Christian Reed

WHITTINGTON – Morgan Wilson

Vice Presidents’ List

BENTON – Alison Anthis, Kelly Bishop, Lindsey Cox, Bria Curry, Dionna Dillon, Colton Essary, Johnel Eubanks, Brittany Ferris, Nicholas Freeman, David Garrett, John Giacone, Payton Hallis, Abbigail Hart, Kelsey Head, Aubrey Hunter, Haley Ing, Caleb Kearney, Christine Keppler-Clayton, Amy Kovarik, Matthew Krug, Andrew Lingle, Logan Maxey, Molly McGuire, Virginia Morgan, Devon Morris, Alexis Newell, Bradley Phillips, Makayla Rich, Naylin Ronchetto, Benjamin Schilli, Kassie Spencer, Holden Storey, Whitney Summers, Leigh Thomas, Caleb Wilkerson

BUCKNER – Morgan Wirtes, Callie Young

CHRISTOPHER – Brooke Akers, Emily Cavinder, Julie Faling, Zoie Frey, Anthony Hargrove, Kailey Kerkemeyer, Jacob Underwood

EWING – Ike Hutchcraft, Cole Hutchens, Kacee Roberts

MACEDONIA – David Motsinger

MULKEYTOWN – Sandra Eversole, Allanna Garrison, Cameron Jones, Loghan Matyi, Micah Motsinger, Jonathon Swisher, Zachary Webb

ORIENT – Brittany Segatto

ROYALTON – Kassie Jeralds, Kalynn Myers

THOMPSONVILLE – Maleissa Baney, Casey Bowlin, Austin Kerley, Maddie Miller, Aiden Payne, George Styles, Damien Wilburn

VALIER – Peyton Jennings, Sophi Johnson, Bailee Jones

WEST FRANKFORT – Courtney Browning, Shannon Browning, Kelsie Simpson

WHITTINGTON – Megan Rudolphi, Dylan Terry

ZEIGLER – Kenneth Newton

 

“Tiny House” on the market

High School Construction Trades Class Completes Year-long Project

 Press Release from Regional Office of Education- District #21

Photos courtesy of ROE #21

Drivers navigating the Benton Public Square this past week or so may have noticed, not only the renovations to the former Campbell’s Furniture building, now home to several county offices, but also a rather charming structure on display on its east parking lot. The “Tiny House”, described as a fully-functioning house in condensed form, is a product of the first-ever multi-school district Construction Trades class, which included students from Benton, Christopher, and Sesser-Valier High Schools.

“Some creative thinking on the part of our Board of Control led us to be able to offer this class for students who have an interest in the building trades,” said George Hopkins, Jr., Director of the Franklin County Regional (Vocational) Delivery System. “The ‘Tiny House’ project allowed them to get a lot of hands-on experience in carpentry and construction, and we now hope to sell the building through a closed-bid procedure, the proceeds of which will be used for next year’s class projects.”

Hopkins pointed out that a minimum bid will be established, which basically will cover the cost of materials, and anyone interested in placing a bid is encouraged to pick up an informational bid sheet at the Regional Office of Education #21, now located in the new county office facility (Campbell’s Building).

Some people are familiar with the “tiny house” concept through the popular HGTV prime time series that has highlighted the potential uses of such a basic, mobile, structure.

“I am aware that some folks have utilized these houses at lakes and hunting areas,” Hopkins commented. “The TV show has spawned a growing interest in having amenities of home—heating, air-conditioning, kitchen, etc., without extravagant square footage.  Our students even included an outside deck on their project.  It’s a neat little place!”

Hopkins points out that it took a village, so to speak, to make this program and Tiny House construction a reality.

“A lot of people in the community…Kenny Hutchens, Doug Nolen, Jerry Randolph, and Ron House, who provided us a facility to build, all helped us pull this off.  Without their assistance, we’d have never met our deadline,” the Director said.

Additionally, a $30,000 donation from philanthropist Robert Burton, a West Frankfort native who is CEO of Cenveo, Inc. in Stamford, Connecticut, took the Construction Trades class from planning stage to actuality.

“Mr. Burton’s generous donation a year or so ago, that provided us with a mobile construction lab and all tools necessary for the project, made this program a reality in Franklin County, and we are indebted to him,” Hopkins said.

After its stint on the Public Square, the Tiny House is now located at Benton High School, near the superintendent’s office, until its sale in the next week or two.  Tours of the Tiny House will be conducted on Wednesday, May 24 and Thursday, May 25, 2017, from 9:30 a.m. until 10:30 a.m. so those interested in submitting a bid can view the property being sold.    

Rend Lake college graduates from Franklin County

ReAnne Palmer- RLC Public information 

 

Rend Lake College officials want to congratulate the Class of 2017 for another successful year. The 50th Annual RLC Commencement was held Saturday, May 13 in James “Hummer” Waugh Gymnasium. A total of 633 graduates were conferred 681 Associate Degrees and 454 Occupational Certificates for a total of 1,135 degrees and certificates. Bob Carlock, retired vice president of finance and administration at RLC, was the keynote speaker.

BENTON – Gary Allan, Michael Allan, Alison Anthis, Ashley K. Atkins, Alissa Bain, Leigha Bain, Deryck Bates, Jonathon Carson Batts, Kelly L. Bishop, Brandtlee Abram Brown, Brandi Nicole Cairns, Cali M. Carney, Aubrionna Casey, Joseph James Clinton, Kaleigh Cole, Mariann R. Cook, Lindsey Marie Cox, Zoie Paige Crain, Bria Leigh Curry, Pari Morgan Davis, Mackenzi Dollins, Heather Crystal Drew, Chason Lee Dunford, Rachel Raquel Easton, Curtis Alan Eubanks, Emeri-Jean Allyce Farnam, Connor Foltz, Samantha Franklin, David Bradley Garrett Jr., Sadie Hall, Abbigail E. Hart, Kelsey Morgan Head, Nicholas Sebastian Hoffman, Katelyn J. Houghland, Sarah E. Hubbard, Laura Katherine Jamerson, Emmy-Leigh Jay, Robin Nicole Johnson, Caleb James Kearney, Christine Keppler-Clayton, Amy Kovarik, Molly LaRae McGuire, Matthew Krug, Dakotah Micheal Lampley, Leanne Ledbetter, Shelby Lewis, Alaina Lynch, Dionna Grace Martin, Jayme Martinez, Janie Marie McMurray, Mallorie Melvin, Darian O’Brien Menees, Brandon Meyer, Kenneth A. Miner, Lindell Ray Minor, Virginia Morgan, Devon Jean Morris, Lorie Jane Nalley, Ashley Odom, Samantha R. Orrill, Ben Pankey, Gabriel Price, Joshua Price, Tarron Pulliam, Presley Robbins, Naylin Ronchetto, Charles Schram, Jenna McKay Shadowens, Andrea Linda-Marie Shaw, Kerrie Smith, Dylan Snyder, Kassie N. Spencer, Whitney Summers, John David Sweet, Nathan Watkins, Allee Nicole Wellen, John R. Wilder IV, Jacob Young

BUCKNER – Alyx Michaela Starkweather

CHRISTOPHER – Andrew David Benard, Jacob Ross Burkitt, Michael Taylor Calloni, Julie Y. Faling, Austin Frey, Zoie Danielle Frey, Amanda Gant, Nicole D. Howell, Jacob Allen Jablonski, Trevor Johnson, Kailey Kerkemeyer, Brittany N. Lowery, Camryn Joan Maloney, Erica Lynn Maple, Micah Motsinger, Kayla Parrish, Adam Jay Porter, Annabelle Lea Shukites, Jacob W. Underwood

COELLO – Joseph N. Shaw

EWING – Jaylyn Cozart, Delta Dawn Hermann, Ike Hutchcraft, Wade M. Hutchens, Kacee Leann Roberts

LOGAN – Dakota Casey, Nicole Marie Mullins

MACEDONIA – Bailey Jo Hiestand, Terrence Anthony Richard Marshall, Anthony L. Page, Danielle Rena Richardson, Martin John Ward

MULKEYTOWN – Brianna Bowlin, Ryan Andrew Curry, Allanna C Garrison, Michael T. Hoffman, Cameron Jones, Tara Chantell Law, Loghan Danielle Matyi, John Rapp, Christopher Richard, Breanna Faye Whitley, Cindra F. Wroblewski

ORIENT – Brittany Segatto

ROYALTON – Meghan Marie Clark, Kassandra Jones, Brandon Stubblefield, Stephan Threewitt, Austin D. Walker

SESSER – Ashly Lynn Brown, Reginald Joseph Eubanks, Johnathon Leonard Galloway, Cody Hamm, Blaine Leslie, Nicholas David Marlo  Caleb I. Mays, David Nelson, Brianna Joyce Risley, Kyle Andrew Robinson, Monica Lynn Scott, Skylyn DeVonne L. Simpson, Luke William Thompson, Matthew D. Wallinger, Kieran S. White

THOMPSONVILLE – Maleissa Anne Baney, Charlene Boyd, Chelsey Lynn Bundy, Kayla Follmer, Brady German, Cecily Ann Heusner, Austin Kerley, Austin Michael Kessler, David K. Payne, Kenzie Nichole Rizor, Kyle J. Shimkus, Kenise Rashelle Smith, Damien Sky Wilburn

VALIER – Sophi Rai Johnson, Bailee Lynn Jones, Jamie Jones, Courtney D. Smith

WEST CITY – Amanda Frankart

WEST FRANKFORT – Alexa L. Beavers, John Fenton Bowers, Shannon Browning, Jared Lee Eastwood, Garrett Karoski, Makenzie Kondoudis, Brittany Nicole Long, Alexis Rae Newell, Charles Saunders, Amber Marie Sloan, Kailee Spears, Adam Wiggins, Bryce Timothy Wiley, Kathryn Nichole Wise

WHITTINGTON – Dakota J. Head, Tabitha Hopkins, Noah Jones, Nathan Scott MacDonald, Jennifer Young

ZEIGLER – Breanna Renee Davis, Bailey Schimpf

 

Twenty-six Sesser-Valier seniors attend RLC College Signing Day

ReAnne Palmer – Rend Lake College Public Information 

Pictured is, FRONT ROW, FROM LEFT, Ashley Laskowski, Sadie Payne, Mallory Newbury, Kendra Green-Shurtz, Cheyenne Smith, and Mady Senior; MIDDLE ROW, Lexi Nutt, Heidi Carroll, Abbi Hall, Taylor Frank, Hannah Garascia, Chelsea Krominga, Kennedy Cloe, Tanner Bailey, and Logan Petro; BACK ROW, Dakota Bowen, Alexa Joiner, Morgan Stagner, Josh Vaughan, Parker Robbins, Mariah Eader, Tara Brown, Dakota Miller, Charles Farmer, Kenny Eubanks, and Aaron Summers. (ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

Pictured is, FRONT ROW, FROM LEFT, Ashley Laskowski, Sadie Payne, Mallory Newbury, Kendra Green-Shurtz, Cheyenne Smith, and Mady Senior; MIDDLE ROW, Lexi Nutt, Heidi Carroll, Abbi Hall, Taylor Frank, Hannah Garascia, Chelsea Krominga, Kennedy Cloe, Tanner Bailey, and Logan Petro; BACK ROW, Dakota Bowen, Alexa Joiner, Morgan Stagner, Josh Vaughan, Parker Robbins, Mariah Eader, Tara Brown, Dakota Miller, Charles Farmer, Kenny Eubanks, and Aaron Summers.
(ReAnne Palmer / RLC Public Information)

Registration for Summer 2017 is going on now for all students with classes starting the week of June 5-9. Fall 2017 registration for sophomores began Monday, April 3 by appointment. For incoming students, Fall 2017 enrollment appointments began Monday, April 17. The Fall semester begins the week of August 14-18. To get an appointment, contact Academic Advising at 618-437-5321, Ext. 1266.

According to the U. S. Department of Education, college graduates typically earn more and are less likely to face unemployment than those with a high school diploma. Over the course of a lifetime, the average worker with a postsecondary degree will earn approximately $1 million more than a worker without a postsecondary education. In fact, by 2020, an estimated two-thirds of job openings will require postsecondary education or training.

RLC is a comprehensive community college located in Ina in Southern Illinois. Rend Lake College offers more than 100 associate degree and occupational certificate programs, preparing students for transfer to a four-year university or direct entry into the workforce. In addition, RLC offers personal interest classes, continuing education, business & industry training, computer workshops and much more. To learn more about RLC, visit www.rlc.edu/journey.

Rend Lake College 2017 Associate Degree Nursing students

ReAnne Palmer – Rend Lake College Media Services

INA, IL – Fifty-eight students are nearing completion of Rend Lake College’s Associate Degree Nursing (ADN) program this year. They will have a pinning ceremony on Thursday, May 11 and will graduate on Saturday, May 13, both in RLC’s James “Hummer” Waugh Gymnasium, located in Ina. The ADN program prepares the students for the state licensure examination.

Pictured is, FROM LEFT, FRONT ROW, Dionna Martin of Benton, Kathryn Wise of Zeigler, Breanna Davis of Zeigler, Annabelle Shukites of Christopher, Rachel Burns of Mt. Vernon, Amanda Gant of Christopher, Rachel Easton of Benton, Zoie Frey of Christopher, Lindsey Barnes of Marion, Morgan Massie of Waltonville, Amanda Frassato of Pinckneyville, and Tammie Rable of Red Bud; SECOND ROW, Amber Bennett of Ashley, Lindsey Cox of Benton, Mariann Cook of Benton, Charity Jackson of Mt. Vernon, Hannah Draper of Johnsonville, Mallory Berbower of Bluford, Laura Jamerson of Benton, Sherri Smith of Wayne City, Dana Harris of Pinckneyville, Bria Curry of Benton, Sarah Menckowski of Christopher, Christine Keppler-Clayton of Benton, and Kerri Hoehner of Coulterville; THIRD ROW, Miriam Ziehm of Dahlgren, Loghan Matyi of Christopher, Shirley Rogers of Mulkeytown, Leanne Ledbetter of Benton, Carrie J. Harper of Mt. Vernon, Brittany Long of West Frankfort, Jennie Schmulbach of Smithton, Kelly Bishop of Benton, Latika Burns of Belleville, Brittany Webb of McLeansboro, Samantha Orrill of Benton, and Jennifer Long of Mt. Vernon; FOURTH ROW, Brittany Pierce of Centralia, Kelsey Head of Benton, and Shelby Bayler of Broughton; FIFTH ROW, Bryce Wiley of West Frankfort, Abby Taylor of Mt. Vernon, Liane Loyd of Bluford, Jennifer Carroll of Woodlawn, Carrie Stanley of Tamaroa, Joe Hendershott of Tamaroa, Tate Kerley of Thompsonville, Erica Maple of Christopher, Kaleigh Cole of Christopher, and Lindsay Sexton of Carmi; BACK ROW, Amy A. Dalby of Bluford, Brianna Sanders of Tamaroa, Allyce Moll of Steeleville, Darian Campbell of West Frankfort, Callie Priebe of Pinckneyville, Brian Plunk of McLeansboro, Nathan Liszewski of Woodlawn, and Bailee Jones of Valier.

Pictured is, FROM LEFT, FRONT ROW, Dionna Martin of Benton, Kathryn Wise of Zeigler, Breanna Davis of Zeigler, Annabelle Shukites of Christopher, Rachel Burns of Mt. Vernon, Amanda Gant of Christopher, Rachel Easton of Benton, Zoie Frey of Christopher, Lindsey Barnes of Marion, Morgan Massie of Waltonville, Amanda Frassato of Pinckneyville, and Tammie Rable of Red Bud; SECOND ROW, Amber Bennett of Ashley, Lindsey Cox of Benton, Mariann Cook of Benton, Charity Jackson of Mt. Vernon, Hannah Draper of Johnsonville, Mallory Berbower of Bluford, Laura Jamerson of Benton, Sherri Smith of Wayne City, Dana Harris of Pinckneyville, Bria Curry of Benton, Sarah Menckowski of Christopher, Christine Keppler-Clayton of Benton, and Kerri Hoehner of Coulterville; THIRD ROW, Miriam Ziehm of Dahlgren, Loghan Matyi of Christopher, Shirley Rogers of Mulkeytown, Leanne Ledbetter of Benton, Carrie J. Harper of Mt. Vernon, Brittany Long of West Frankfort, Jennie Schmulbach of Smithton, Kelly Bishop of Benton, Latika Burns of Belleville, Brittany Webb of McLeansboro, Samantha Orrill of Benton, and Jennifer Long of Mt. Vernon; FOURTH ROW, Brittany Pierce of Centralia, Kelsey Head of Benton, and Shelby Bayler of Broughton; FIFTH ROW, Bryce Wiley of West Frankfort, Abby Taylor of Mt. Vernon, Liane Loyd of Bluford, Jennifer Carroll of Woodlawn, Carrie Stanley of Tamaroa, Joe Hendershott of Tamaroa, Tate Kerley of Thompsonville, Erica Maple of Christopher, Kaleigh Cole of Christopher, and Lindsay Sexton of Carmi; BACK ROW, Amy A. Dalby of Bluford, Brianna Sanders of Tamaroa, Allyce Moll of Steeleville, Darian Campbell of West Frankfort, Callie Priebe of Pinckneyville, Brian Plunk of McLeansboro, Nathan Liszewski of Woodlawn, and Bailee Jones of Valier.

A historic church near Benton survives despite decades of inactivity

Valier homeowners soon to see reduction in insurance rates

by Steve Dunford 

From the Valier FD Facebook page

From the Valier FD Facebook page

Homeowners in the village of Valier will be paying cheaper insurance premiums, due to the Valier Volunteer Fire Department receiving a rating from the Insurance Service Office of a four.

The Insurance Service Office provides the guidelines for underwriting for major insurance companies.  On average most small village departments the size of Valier, have a rating of seven.  The fire suppression rating is on a scale from one being the best, to ten being the worst.

The rating will go into effect July 1st.  Please check with your insurance agent for possible reductions in your rates.

Valier Fire Chief Mike Gulley gave the following reasons for the rating improved from a six to a four:  “He said first of all his department is dedicated to training.  Second he said they have upgraded equipment , especially with two newer fire trucks. Infrastructure upgrades in the village, including a new water tower, which increased hydrant flows added to the improved rate.   He also cited improvment in the record system.”

Congratulations to Chief Gulley and the rest of the volunteers of the Valier Fire Department for this accomplishment.  Most of all thank you to them and all the rest of the local departments for providing fire protection at all times of the night, in adverse weather conditions, and especially on holidays.

Here is a reminder from the department’s Facebook page.  During severe weather events, the First Baptist Church and the Second Baptist Church, will be open to provide shelter for the residents of the community.